Suffolk County  »  11780  »  Farm Rd  »  9 Farm Rd

9 Farm Road, Saint James, NY 11780 Property Information

9 Farm Road, Saint James, NY 11780 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Farm Road, Saint James, NY 11780
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Farm Road, Saint James
Zip code 11780
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 4-2-27

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Farm Road, Saint James

Sale date 03/15/1996
Sale price $285,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $38,021

Lot & Building Information for 9 Farm Road, Saint James

Building sqft 4,363
Total sqft 6,141
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 2014
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 9 Farm Road, Saint James

• • Improvements for 9 Farm Road, Saint James , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Farm Road, Saint James

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Farm Road, Saint James, NY 11780?

9 Farm Road, Saint James, NY 11780 was built in 2014 and has a total of 4,363 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Farm Road, Saint James, NY 11780 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $17,820, the tax amount paid for 9 Farm Road, Saint James, NY 11780 is $38,650.

When was 9 Farm Road, Saint James, NY 11780 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Farm Road, Saint James, NY 11780 was last sold in 03/15/1996 for $285,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Farm Road, Saint James

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Farm Road, Saint James, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/15/1996 $285,000

Title Documents for 9 Farm Road, Saint James

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/15/1996 - D
03/27/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Farm Road, Saint James

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Farm Road, Saint James, NY 11780. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $38,651
Current property tax $38,021
Market value $2,227,500
Assessed value $17,820

Assessment History for 9 Farm Road, Saint James

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Farm Road, Saint James, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $2,072,093 $17,820 2086.478 $37,181 +2.75%
2023-2024 $2,048,276 $17,820 2030.615 $36,186 +2.74%
2022-2023 $2,545,714 $17,820 1976.436 $35,220 +0.99%
2021-2022 $1,591,072 $17,820 1957.076 $34,875 +1.97%
2020-2021 $1,549,565 $17,820 1919.257 $34,201 +0.30%

Permits for 9 Farm Road, Saint James

The complete history of permits filed for 9 Farm Road, Saint James, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Farm Road, Saint James, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Farm Road, Saint James to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harbor Country Day School NR Private PK-8 134 0.20
Harbor Country Day School NR Private PK-8 134 0.20
Saint James Elementary School 7 Public K-5 474 0.65
Ss Philip & James School NR Private PK-8 214 0.97
Ss Philip & James School NR Private PK-8 214 0.97

Nearest middle schools

Harbor Country Day School NR Private PK-8 134 0.20
Ss Philip & James School NR Private PK-8 214 0.97
International Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.31
Nesaquake Middle School 7 Public 6-8 473 1.71
The Knox School NR Private 6-12 156 2.03

Nearest high schools

International Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.31
Smithtown High School East 10 Public 9-12 1,475 1.62
The Knox School NR Private 6-12 156 2.03
The Stony Brook School NR Private 7-12 412 2.54
Lake Grove School NR Private 8-12 50 3.66

Neighbors for 9 Farm Road, Saint James

Here are the neighbors for 9 Farm Road, Saint James.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
24 Pinoak Ln, Saint James 3,970 05/06/1993 $371,684
4 Muffins Meadow Rd, Saint James 08/02/2005 $2,250,000
1 Bacon Rd, Saint James 2,352 05/05/2015 $795,000
33 Hitherbrook Rd, Saint James 3,424 12/20/1993 $370,000
32 Hitherbrook Rd, Saint James 09/10/2021 $890,000
23 Hitherbrook Rd, Saint James 4,645 10/27/2004 $1,305,000
21 Hitherbrook Rd, Saint James 2,430
8 Muffins Meadow Rd, Saint James 1,920 06/06/2019
2 Muffins Meadow Rd, Saint James 04/28/2009
10 Briarwood CT, Saint James 12/01/2009 $925,000
17 Farm Rd, Saint James 4,211 08/25/1998 $545,000
10 Muffins Meadow Rd, Saint James 6,250 01/25/2023 $1,850,000
14 Bacon Rd, Saint James 3,326 08/03/2023
35 Hitherbrook Rd, Saint James 2,548 07/14/1995 $330,000
15 Farm Rd, Saint James 3,440 11/09/2020 $795,500
20 Pinoak Ln, Saint James 2,348
7 Bacon Rd, Saint James 3,056 05/06/2004
26 Farm Rd, Saint James 2,520 08/17/2009
20 Gate Rd, Saint James 09/10/2009 $515,000
12 Briarwood CT, Saint James 2,753