Suffolk County  »  11780  »  Three Sisters Rd  »  22 Three Sisters Rd

22 Three Sisters Road, Saint James, NY 11780 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

22 Three Sisters Road, Saint James, NY 11780
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22 Three Sisters Road, Saint James
Zip code 11780
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 5-2-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 22 Three Sisters Road, Saint James

Sale date 03/20/2018
Sale price $665,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,822

Lot & Building Information for 22 Three Sisters Road, Saint James

Building sqft 2,350
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.08
Year built 1964
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 22 Three Sisters Road, Saint James

• • Improvements for 22 Three Sisters Road, Saint James , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22 Three Sisters Road, Saint James

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 22 Three Sisters Road, Saint James, NY 11780?

22 Three Sisters Road, Saint James, NY 11780 was built in 1964 and has a total of 2,350 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 22 Three Sisters Road, Saint James, NY 11780 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $7,930, the tax amount paid for 22 Three Sisters Road, Saint James, NY 11780 is $17,199.

When was 22 Three Sisters Road, Saint James, NY 11780 last sold and what was the last sale price?

22 Three Sisters Road, Saint James, NY 11780 was last sold in 03/20/2018 for $665,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22 Three Sisters Road, Saint James

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22 Three Sisters Road, Saint James, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/20/2018 $665,000

Title Documents for 22 Three Sisters Road, Saint James

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/20/2018 - D
06/11/2018 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22 Three Sisters Road, Saint James

Access detailed property tax data for 22 Three Sisters Road, Saint James, NY 11780. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $17,200
Current property tax $18,822
Market value $991,250
Assessed value $7,930

Assessment History for 22 Three Sisters Road, Saint James

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22 Three Sisters Road, Saint James, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $922,093 $7,930 2086.478 $16,546 +2.75%
2023-2024 $911,494 $7,930 2030.615 $16,103 +2.74%
2022-2023 $1,132,857 $7,930 1976.436 $15,673 +0.99%
2021-2022 $708,036 $7,930 1957.076 $15,520 +1.97%
2020-2021 $689,565 $7,930 1919.257 $15,220 +0.30%

Permits for 22 Three Sisters Road, Saint James

The complete history of permits filed for 22 Three Sisters Road, Saint James, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22 Three Sisters Road, Saint James, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 22 Three Sisters Road, Saint James to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harbor Country Day School NR Private PK-8 134 0.10
Harbor Country Day School NR Private PK-8 134 0.10
Saint James Elementary School 7 Public K-5 474 0.63
Ss Philip & James School NR Private PK-8 214 1.00
Ss Philip & James School NR Private PK-8 214 1.00

Nearest middle schools

Harbor Country Day School NR Private PK-8 134 0.10
Ss Philip & James School NR Private PK-8 214 1.00
International Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.24
Nesaquake Middle School 7 Public 6-8 473 1.76
The Knox School NR Private 6-12 156 2.12

Nearest high schools

International Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.24
Smithtown High School East 10 Public 9-12 1,475 1.63
The Knox School NR Private 6-12 156 2.12
The Stony Brook School NR Private 7-12 412 2.49
Lake Grove School NR Private 8-12 50 3.58

Neighbors for 22 Three Sisters Road, Saint James

Here are the neighbors for 22 Three Sisters Road, Saint James.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4 Hitherbrook Rd, Saint James 2,422 03/23/2000
5 Hitherbrook Rd, Saint James 12/01/2023
629 N Country Rd, Saint James 2,372 09/02/2021
16 Three Sisters Rd, Saint James 01/18/2017 $580,000
19 Gate Rd, Saint James
12 Three Sisters Rd, Saint James 4,872
9 Hitherbrook Rd, Saint James 09/11/2003
27 Three Sisters Rd, Saint James
11 Gate Rd, Saint James 07/01/2025 $1,150,000
4 Gate Rd, Saint James 2,612 03/11/2019
12 Gate Rd, Saint James
29 Three Sisters Rd, Saint James 2,485 08/21/2024 $850,000
6 Muffins Meadow Rd, Saint James 01/26/2006 $2,300,000
16 Farm Rd, Saint James 1,718 07/09/2018
21 Three Sisters Rd, Saint James 1,516 07/23/2004 $418,500
18 Three Sisters Rd, Saint James
6 Farm Rd, Saint James 3,173 12/18/2023 $1,160,000
23 Three Sisters Rd, Saint James 925 03/30/2021
20 Gate Rd, Saint James 09/10/2009 $515,000
26 Farm Rd, Saint James 2,520 08/17/2009