Suffolk County  »  11780  »  Martingale Gate  »  1 Martingale Gate

1 Martingale Gate, Saint James, NY 11780 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Martingale Gate, Saint James, NY 11780
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Martingale Gate, Saint James
Zip code 11780
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 3-2-37.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Martingale Gate, Saint James

Sale date 12/27/2023
Sale price $1,593,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $32,546

Lot & Building Information for 1 Martingale Gate, Saint James

Building sqft 3,815
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.03
Year built 1999
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 1 Martingale Gate, Saint James

• • Improvements for 1 Martingale Gate, Saint James , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Martingale Gate, Saint James

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Martingale Gate, Saint James, NY 11780?

1 Martingale Gate, Saint James, NY 11780 was built in 1999 and has a total of 3,815 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Martingale Gate, Saint James, NY 11780 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $14,520, the tax amount paid for 1 Martingale Gate, Saint James, NY 11780 is $31,493.

When was 1 Martingale Gate, Saint James, NY 11780 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Martingale Gate, Saint James, NY 11780 was last sold in 12/27/2023 for $1,593,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Martingale Gate, Saint James

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Martingale Gate, Saint James, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/27/2023 $1,593,500
12/23/2015 $1,100,000
09/24/2004 $1,512,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Martingale Gate, Saint James with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 Martingale Gate, Saint James

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/27/2023 - D
02/21/2024 - R
Deed
12/23/2015 - D
02/04/2016 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
10/09/2008 - D
10/28/2008 - R
Deed
09/24/2004 - D
11/03/2004 - R
Deed
10/04/1999 - D
10/15/1999 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Martingale Gate, Saint James

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Martingale Gate, Saint James, NY 11780. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $31,493
Current property tax $32,546
Market value $1,815,000
Assessed value $14,520

Assessment History for 1 Martingale Gate, Saint James

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Martingale Gate, Saint James, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,688,373 $14,520 2086.478 $30,296 +2.75%
2023-2024 $1,668,965 $14,520 2030.615 $29,485 +2.74%
2022-2023 $2,074,286 $14,520 1976.436 $28,698 +0.99%
2021-2022 $1,296,429 $14,520 1957.076 $28,417 +1.97%
2020-2021 $1,262,609 $14,520 1919.257 $27,868 +0.30%

Permits for 1 Martingale Gate, Saint James

The complete history of permits filed for 1 Martingale Gate, Saint James, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Martingale Gate, Saint James, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Martingale Gate, Saint James to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harbor Country Day School NR Private PK-8 134 2.32
Harbor Country Day School NR Private PK-8 134 2.32
Ss Philip & James School NR Private PK-8 214 2.61
Ss Philip & James School NR Private PK-8 214 2.61
Saint James Elementary School 7 Public K-5 474 2.63

Nearest middle schools

The Knox School NR Private 6-12 156 0.30
Harbor Country Day School NR Private PK-8 134 2.32
Ss Philip & James School NR Private PK-8 214 2.61
International Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.74