Suffolk County  »  11780  »  Hawks Nest  »  3 Hawks Nest

3 Hawks Nest, Saint James, NY 11780 Property Information

3 Hawks Nest, Saint James, NY 11780 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Hawks Nest, Saint James, NY 11780
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Hawks Nest, Saint James
Zip code 11780
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 2-2-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Hawks Nest, Saint James

Sale date 09/25/2020
Sale price $1,530,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $26,864

Lot & Building Information for 3 Hawks Nest, Saint James

Building sqft 4,298
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2
Year built 1968
Stories 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 3 Hawks Nest, Saint James

• • Improvements for 3 Hawks Nest, Saint James , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Hawks Nest, Saint James

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Hawks Nest, Saint James, NY 11780?

3 Hawks Nest, Saint James, NY 11780 was built in 1968 and has a total of 4,298 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Hawks Nest, Saint James, NY 11780 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $11,985, the tax amount paid for 3 Hawks Nest, Saint James, NY 11780 is $25,994.

When was 3 Hawks Nest, Saint James, NY 11780 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Hawks Nest, Saint James, NY 11780 was last sold in 09/25/2020 for $1,530,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Hawks Nest, Saint James

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Hawks Nest, Saint James, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/25/2020 $1,530,000
07/29/2016 $788,000
06/15/1994 $475,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Hawks Nest, Saint James with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3 Hawks Nest, Saint James

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/25/2020 - D
10/22/2020 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
07/29/2016 - D
08/12/2016 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
06/15/1994 - D
07/07/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Hawks Nest, Saint James

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Hawks Nest, Saint James, NY 11780. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $25,995
Current property tax $26,864
Market value $1,498,125
Assessed value $11,985

Assessment History for 3 Hawks Nest, Saint James

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Hawks Nest, Saint James, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,393,605 $11,985 2086.478 $25,006 +2.75%
2023-2024 $1,377,587 $11,985 2030.615 $24,337 +2.74%
2022-2023 $1,712,143 $11,985 1976.436 $23,688 +0.99%
2021-2022 $1,070,090 $11,985 1957.076 $23,456 +1.97%
2020-2021 $1,042,174 $11,985 1919.257 $23,002 +0.30%

Permits for 3 Hawks Nest, Saint James

The complete history of permits filed for 3 Hawks Nest, Saint James, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Hawks Nest, Saint James, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Hawks Nest, Saint James to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harbor Country Day School NR Private PK-8 134 2.59
Harbor Country Day School NR Private PK-8 134 2.59
Ss Philip & James School NR Private PK-8 214 2.62
Ss Philip & James School NR Private PK-8 214 2.62
Parkview Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-3 405 2.69

Nearest middle schools

The Knox School NR Private 6-12 156 1.00
Harbor Country Day School NR Private PK-8 134 2.59
Nesaquake Middle School 7 Public 6-8 473 2.62
Ss Philip & James School NR Private PK-8 214 2.62