Suffolk County  »  11780  »  Nissequogue River Rd  »  412 Nissequogue River Rd

412 Nissequogue River Road, Saint James, NY 11780 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

412 Nissequogue River Road, Saint James, NY 11780
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 412 Nissequogue River Road, Saint James
Zip code 11780
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 13-1-3.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 412 Nissequogue River Road, Saint James

Current property tax $15,948

Lot & Building Information for 412 Nissequogue River Road, Saint James

Building sqft 1,780
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.75
Year built 1917
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 412 Nissequogue River Road, Saint James

• • Improvements for 412 Nissequogue River Road, Saint James , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 412 Nissequogue River Road, Saint James

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 412 Nissequogue River Road, Saint James, NY 11780?

412 Nissequogue River Road, Saint James, NY 11780 was built in 1917 and has a total of 1,780 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 412 Nissequogue River Road, Saint James, NY 11780 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $7,250, the tax amount paid for 412 Nissequogue River Road, Saint James, NY 11780 is $15,724.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 412 Nissequogue River Road, Saint James

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 412 Nissequogue River Road, Saint James, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 412 Nissequogue River Road, Saint James

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 412 Nissequogue River Road, Saint James

Access detailed property tax data for 412 Nissequogue River Road, Saint James, NY 11780. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $15,725
Current property tax $15,948
Market value $906,250
Assessed value $7,250

Assessment History for 412 Nissequogue River Road, Saint James

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 412 Nissequogue River Road, Saint James, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $843,023 $7,250 2086.478 $15,127 +2.75%
2023-2024 $833,334 $7,250 2030.615 $14,722 +2.74%
2022-2023 $1,035,714 $7,250 1976.436 $14,329 +0.99%
2021-2022 $647,321 $7,250 1957.076 $14,189 +1.97%
2020-2021 $630,435 $7,250 1919.257 $13,915 +0.30%

Permits for 412 Nissequogue River Road, Saint James

The complete history of permits filed for 412 Nissequogue River Road, Saint James, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 412 Nissequogue River Road, Saint James, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 412 Nissequogue River Road, Saint James to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ss Philip & James School NR Private PK-8 214 1.39
Ss Philip & James School NR Private PK-8 214 1.39
Dogwood Elementary School 6 Public K-5 352 1.77
Saint James Elementary School 7 Public K-5 474 1.81
Smithtown Elementary School 6 Public K-5 514 1.89

Nearest middle schools

Nesaquake Middle School 7 Public 6-8 473 0.91
Ss Philip & James School NR Private PK-8 214 1.39
St Patrick Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 463 1.99