Suffolk County  »  11787  »  Middle Country Rd  »  230 Middle Country Rd

230 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

230 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 230 Middle Country Road, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 5-1-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 230 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 230 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

Building class Religious (620)
Acreage 3.76

Other Property Data for 230 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 230 Middle Country Road, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 230 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

What is the assessed value of 230 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, NY 11787 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $24,995, the tax amount paid for 230 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, NY 11787 is $54,212.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 230 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 230 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 230 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 230 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 230 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $54,213
Current property tax $0
Market value $3,124,375
Assessed value $24,995

Assessment History for 230 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 230 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $2,906,395 $24,995 2081.948 $52,038 +2.53%
2023-2024 $2,872,989 $24,995 2030.615 $50,755 +2.74%
2022-2023 $3,570,714 $24,995 1976.436 $49,401 -11.88%
2021-2022 $2,231,696 $24,995 2242.818 $56,059 +1.65%
2020-2021 $2,173,478 $24,995 2206.423 $55,150 -0.08%

Permits for 230 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 230 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,499
Median age 46.3
Average household income $172,128
Family households 74.7%
Occupied housing units 11,857
Owner occupied units 87.3%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $682,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $676,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 230 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 230 Middle Country Road, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 230 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

Here are the neighbors for 230 Middle Country Road, Smithtown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
17 Terrace Ln, Smithtown 2,681 08/27/2018 $630,000
1 Magnolia Ln, Smithtown 2,812 07/07/2000 $361,550
2 Park CT, Smithtown 2,314 02/12/2004 $420,000
2 Magnolia Ln, Smithtown 3,270 08/27/1999 $382,850
4 Plaza Dr, Smithtown 2,824
15 Terrace Ln, Smithtown 06/25/2012 $375,000
11 Terrace Ln, Smithtown 2,945 08/27/1997 $300,000
9 Terrace Ln, Smithtown 2,681 09/18/1996 $250,000
21 Terrace Ln, Smithtown 11/05/2007 $605,000
16 Cresthill Pl, Smithtown 2,579 05/18/2015 $647,500
23 Hemlock Ln, Smithtown 1,351
2 Plaza Dr, Smithtown 1,465 11/03/2023 $700,000
4 Executive CT, Smithtown 3,223 04/03/2015
14 Cresthill Pl, Smithtown 08/27/2024
6 Executive CT, Smithtown 1,921 05/06/2005 $475,000
25 Hemlock Ln, Smithtown 1,768 06/13/2025
2 Executive CT, Smithtown 1,675 01/09/1996 $161,000
1 Park CT, Smithtown 1,721 02/07/2022 $600,000
19 Terrace Ln, Smithtown 05/04/2006
11 Cresthill Pl, Smithtown 2,367 05/20/1993 $175,300