Suffolk County  »  11787  »  Ash CT  »  2 Ash CT

2 Ash Court, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

2 Ash Court, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Ash Court, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Ash Court, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 5-1-5.24

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Ash Court, Smithtown

Current property tax $14,121

Lot & Building Information for 2 Ash Court, Smithtown

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.53

Other Property Data for 2 Ash Court, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 2 Ash Court, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Ash Court, Smithtown

What is the assessed value of 2 Ash Court, Smithtown, NY 11787 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,300, the tax amount paid for 2 Ash Court, Smithtown, NY 11787 is $13,664.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Ash Court, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Ash Court, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Ash Court, Smithtown

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 2 Ash Court, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Ash Court, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $13,664
Current property tax $14,121
Market value $787,500
Assessed value $6,300

Assessment History for 2 Ash Court, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Ash Court, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $732,559 $6,300 2081.948 $13,116 +2.53%
2023-2024 $724,138 $6,300 2030.615 $12,793 +2.74%
2022-2023 $900,000 $6,300 1976.436 $12,452 -11.88%
2021-2022 $562,500 $6,300 2242.818 $14,130 +1.65%
2020-2021 $547,826 $6,300 2206.423 $13,900 -0.08%

Permits for 2 Ash Court, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Ash Court, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Ash Court, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Ash Court, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Patrick Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 463 0.23
St Patrick Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 463 0.23
Dogwood Elementary School 6 Public K-5 352 0.49