Suffolk County  »  11787  »  Village Way  »  26 Village Way

26 Village Way, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

26 Village Way, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

26 Village Way, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26 Village Way, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 7-3-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 26 Village Way, Smithtown

Sale date 07/06/1999
Sale price $298,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,478

Lot & Building Information for 26 Village Way, Smithtown

Building sqft 1,744
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.51
Year built 1964
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 26 Village Way, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 26 Village Way, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 26 Village Way, Smithtown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 26 Village Way, Smithtown, NY 11787?

26 Village Way, Smithtown, NY 11787 was built in 1964 and has a total of 1,744 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 26 Village Way, Smithtown, NY 11787 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,458, the tax amount paid for 26 Village Way, Smithtown, NY 11787 is $14,007.

When was 26 Village Way, Smithtown, NY 11787 last sold and what was the last sale price?

26 Village Way, Smithtown, NY 11787 was last sold in 07/06/1999 for $298,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26 Village Way, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26 Village Way, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/06/1999 $298,000
02/01/1999 $282,000
10/29/1996 $220,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 26 Village Way, Smithtown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 26 Village Way, Smithtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/06/1999 - D
07/23/1999 - R
Deed
02/01/1999 - D
02/19/1999 - R
Deed
04/25/1998 - D
06/23/1998 - R
Deed
10/29/1996 - D
11/12/1996 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 26 Village Way, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 26 Village Way, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $14,007
Current property tax $13,478
Market value $807,250
Assessed value $6,458

Assessment History for 26 Village Way, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26 Village Way, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $750,931 $6,458 2081.948 $13,445 +2.53%
2023-2024 $742,299 $6,458 2030.615 $13,114 +2.74%
2022-2023 $922,572 $6,458 1976.436 $12,764 -11.88%
2021-2022 $576,607 $6,458 2242.818 $14,484 +1.65%
2020-2021 $561,565 $6,458 2206.423 $14,249 -0.08%

Permits for 26 Village Way, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 26 Village Way, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26 Village Way, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26 Village Way, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Patrick Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 463 0.44
St Patrick Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 463 0.44
Smithtown Elementary School 6 Public K-5 514 0.58
Dogwood Elementary School 6 Public K-5 352 0.71
Mount Pleasant Elementary School 6 Public K-5 492 0.83

Nearest middle schools

St Patrick Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 463 0.44
Great Hollow Middle School 7 Public 6-8 828 1.20
Smithtown Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 529 1.39
Ivy League School NR Private PK-8 224 1.68
Ivy League School NR Private PK-8 253 1.68

Nearest high schools

Smithtown Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 529 1.39
Smithtown High School East 10 Public 9-12 1,475 1.72
Developmental Disabilities Institute NR Private 222 1.81
Hauppauge High School 9 Public 9-12 1,079 2.06
Gersh Academy NR Private 6-12 0 2.29

Neighbors for 26 Village Way, Smithtown

Here are the neighbors for 26 Village Way, Smithtown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
24 Branch Dr, Smithtown 1,911 05/28/2002
24 Village Way, Smithtown 1,781
21 Branch Dr, Smithtown 2,132 11/21/2014
19 Branch Dr, Smithtown 2,681 07/15/1997 $222,000
307 Middle Country Rd, Smithtown 06/16/2023 $900,000
305 E Main St, Smithtown 12/19/2005
12 Hemlock Ln, Smithtown 3,465 12/19/2017 $650,000
31 Village Way, Smithtown 1,867 11/22/2022
30 Village Way, Smithtown
20 Village Way, Smithtown 07/29/1994 $212,500
10 Cresthill Pl, Smithtown 09/22/2020
314 Middle Country Rd, Smithtown 06/26/2009 $490,000
64 Birchbrook Dr, Smithtown 1,480 08/27/1999 $245,000
28 Village Way, Smithtown 2,641 06/28/2015
66 Birchbrook Dr, Smithtown 1,480 12/12/2022 $560,000
105 Lawrence Ave, Smithtown 1,825 07/20/2018 $460,000
22 Village Way, Smithtown 1,651 07/06/2020
35 Village Way, Smithtown 1,867 07/11/2025
27 Cambridge Dr, Smithtown 1,890 09/04/2013
17 Branch Dr, Smithtown 1,744 06/15/2011