Suffolk County  »  11768  »  Timber Ln  »  5 Timber Ln

5 Timber Lane, Northport, NY 11768 Property Information

5 Timber Lane, Northport, NY 11768 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Timber Lane, Northport, NY 11768
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Timber Lane, Northport
Zip code 11768
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 2-3-25

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Timber Lane, Northport

Sale date 09/18/2006
Sale price $697,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $35,767

Lot & Building Information for 5 Timber Lane, Northport

Building sqft 1,767
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1
Year built 1954
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 5 Timber Lane, Northport

• • Improvements for 5 Timber Lane, Northport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Timber Lane, Northport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Timber Lane, Northport, NY 11768?

5 Timber Lane, Northport, NY 11768 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,767 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Timber Lane, Northport, NY 11768 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $13,950, the tax amount paid for 5 Timber Lane, Northport, NY 11768 is $33,329.

When was 5 Timber Lane, Northport, NY 11768 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Timber Lane, Northport, NY 11768 was last sold in 09/18/2006 for $697,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Timber Lane, Northport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Timber Lane, Northport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/18/2006 $697,500

Title Documents for 5 Timber Lane, Northport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/18/2006 - D
09/18/2006 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
11/01/2001 - D
06/11/2002 - R
Deed
(Grant deed)
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Timber Lane, Northport

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Timber Lane, Northport, NY 11768. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $33,329
Current property tax $35,767
Market value $1,622,093
Assessed value $13,950

Assessment History for 5 Timber Lane, Northport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Timber Lane, Northport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,622,093 $13,950 2278.845 $31,790 +16.92%
2023-2024 $1,603,448 $13,950 1949.022 $27,189 +0.28%
2022-2023 $1,992,858 $13,950 1943.615 $27,113 -11.37%
2021-2022 $1,245,536 $13,950 2192.846 $30,590 +1.71%
2020-2021 $1,213,043 $13,950 2155.902 $30,075 +0.73%

Permits for 5 Timber Lane, Northport

The complete history of permits filed for 5 Timber Lane, Northport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/17/2026
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 5 Timber Lane, Northport with a free account.
Sign up

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Timber Lane, Northport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Timber Lane, Northport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fort Salonga Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-3 390 0.64