Suffolk County  »  11768  »  Chestnut Stump Rd  »  22 Chestnut Stump Rd

22 Chestnut Stump Road, Northport, NY 11768 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

22 Chestnut Stump Road, Northport, NY 11768
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22 Chestnut Stump Road, Northport
Zip code 11768
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 5-5-38

Sales & Tax Overview for 22 Chestnut Stump Road, Northport

Sale date 06/10/2025
Sale price $940,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,781

Lot & Building Information for 22 Chestnut Stump Road, Northport

Building sqft 1,720
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.5
Year built 1963
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 22 Chestnut Stump Road, Northport

• • Improvements for 22 Chestnut Stump Road, Northport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22 Chestnut Stump Road, Northport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 22 Chestnut Stump Road, Northport, NY 11768?

22 Chestnut Stump Road, Northport, NY 11768 was built in 1963 and has a total of 1,720 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 22 Chestnut Stump Road, Northport, NY 11768 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,155, the tax amount paid for 22 Chestnut Stump Road, Northport, NY 11768 is $14,705.

When was 22 Chestnut Stump Road, Northport, NY 11768 last sold and what was the last sale price?

22 Chestnut Stump Road, Northport, NY 11768 was last sold in 06/10/2025 for $940,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22 Chestnut Stump Road, Northport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22 Chestnut Stump Road, Northport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/10/2025 $940,000
05/29/2020 $560,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 22 Chestnut Stump Road, Northport with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 22 Chestnut Stump Road, Northport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/10/2025 - D
07/17/2025 - R
Deed
05/29/2020 - D
09/14/2020 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
10/27/2008 - D
01/21/2009 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22 Chestnut Stump Road, Northport

Access detailed property tax data for 22 Chestnut Stump Road, Northport, NY 11768. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $14,705
Current property tax $15,781
Market value $715,698
Assessed value $6,155

Assessment History for 22 Chestnut Stump Road, Northport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22 Chestnut Stump Road, Northport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $715,698 $6,155 2278.845 $14,026 +16.92%
2023-2024 $707,471 $6,155 1949.022 $11,996 +0.28%
2022-2023 $879,286 $6,155 1943.615 $11,963 -11.37%
2021-2022 $549,554 $6,155 2192.846 $13,497 +1.71%
2020-2021 $535,217 $6,155 2155.902 $13,270 +0.73%

Permits for 22 Chestnut Stump Road, Northport

The complete history of permits filed for 22 Chestnut Stump Road, Northport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/19/2025
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 22 Chestnut Stump Road, Northport with a free account.
Sign up

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22 Chestnut Stump Road, Northport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 22 Chestnut Stump Road, Northport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools