Suffolk County  »  11768  »  Tarleton Ln  »  28 Tarleton Ln

28 Tarleton Lane, Northport, NY 11768 Property Information

28 Tarleton Lane, Northport, NY 11768 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

28 Tarleton Lane, Northport, NY 11768
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28 Tarleton Lane, Northport
Zip code 11768
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 6-4-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 28 Tarleton Lane, Northport

Sale date 10/21/2015
Sale price $825,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,532

Lot & Building Information for 28 Tarleton Lane, Northport

Building sqft 1,952
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.03
Year built 1969
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 28 Tarleton Lane, Northport

• • Improvements for 28 Tarleton Lane, Northport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28 Tarleton Lane, Northport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 28 Tarleton Lane, Northport, NY 11768?

28 Tarleton Lane, Northport, NY 11768 was built in 1969 and has a total of 1,952 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 28 Tarleton Lane, Northport, NY 11768 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $8,008, the tax amount paid for 28 Tarleton Lane, Northport, NY 11768 is $19,132.

When was 28 Tarleton Lane, Northport, NY 11768 last sold and what was the last sale price?

28 Tarleton Lane, Northport, NY 11768 was last sold in 10/21/2015 for $825,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28 Tarleton Lane, Northport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28 Tarleton Lane, Northport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/21/2015 $825,000

Title Documents for 28 Tarleton Lane, Northport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/21/2015 - D
11/18/2015 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28 Tarleton Lane, Northport

Access detailed property tax data for 28 Tarleton Lane, Northport, NY 11768. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $19,133
Current property tax $20,532
Market value $931,163
Assessed value $8,008

Assessment History for 28 Tarleton Lane, Northport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28 Tarleton Lane, Northport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $931,163 $8,008 2278.845 $18,249 +16.92%
2023-2024 $920,459 $8,008 1949.022 $15,608 +0.28%
2022-2023 $1,144,000 $8,008 1943.615 $15,564 -11.37%
2021-2022 $715,000 $8,008 2192.846 $17,560 +1.71%
2020-2021 $696,348 $8,008 2155.902 $17,264 +0.73%

Permits for 28 Tarleton Lane, Northport

The complete history of permits filed for 28 Tarleton Lane, Northport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28 Tarleton Lane, Northport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28 Tarleton Lane, Northport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fort Salonga Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-3 390 1.07
Fort Salonga Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-3 390 1.07