Suffolk County  »  11768  »  Heights Rd  »  24 Heights Rd

24 Heights Road, Northport, NY 11768 Property Information

24 Heights Road, Northport, NY 11768 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Heights Road, Northport, NY 11768
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Heights Road, Northport
Zip code 11768
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 11-2-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Heights Road, Northport

Sale date 09/10/2014
Sale price $804,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $31,022

Lot & Building Information for 24 Heights Road, Northport

Building sqft 536
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.25
Year built 1937
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 24 Heights Road, Northport

• • Improvements for 24 Heights Road, Northport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 Heights Road, Northport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24 Heights Road, Northport, NY 11768?

24 Heights Road, Northport, NY 11768 was built in 1937 and has a total of 536 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 Heights Road, Northport, NY 11768 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $12,830, the tax amount paid for 24 Heights Road, Northport, NY 11768 is $30,653.

When was 24 Heights Road, Northport, NY 11768 last sold and what was the last sale price?

24 Heights Road, Northport, NY 11768 was last sold in 09/10/2014 for $804,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Heights Road, Northport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Heights Road, Northport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/10/2014 $804,000
01/27/2005 $500,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 24 Heights Road, Northport with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 24 Heights Road, Northport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/10/2014 - D
09/24/2014 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
01/27/2005 - D
03/03/2005 - R
Deed
06/30/1992 - D
09/20/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 Heights Road, Northport

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Heights Road, Northport, NY 11768. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $30,653
Current property tax $31,022
Market value $1,491,861
Assessed value $12,830

Assessment History for 24 Heights Road, Northport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Heights Road, Northport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,491,861 $12,830 2278.845 $29,238 +16.92%
2023-2024 $1,474,712 $12,830 1949.022 $25,006 +0.28%
2022-2023 $1,832,857 $12,830 1943.615 $24,937 -11.37%
2021-2022 $1,145,536 $12,830 2192.846 $28,134 +1.71%
2020-2021 $1,115,652 $12,830 2155.902 $27,660 +4.65%

Permits for 24 Heights Road, Northport

The complete history of permits filed for 24 Heights Road, Northport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Heights Road, Northport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Heights Road, Northport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fort Salonga Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-3 390 0.77
Fort Salonga Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-3 390 0.77