Suffolk County  »  11754  »  Maple Ave  »  31 Maple Ave

31 Maple Avenue, Kings Park, NY 11754 Property Information

31 Maple Avenue, Kings Park, NY 11754 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

31 Maple Avenue, Kings Park, NY 11754
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 31 Maple Avenue, Kings Park
Zip code 11754
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 13-5-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 31 Maple Avenue, Kings Park

Sale date 05/08/2015
Sale price $405,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,755

Lot & Building Information for 31 Maple Avenue, Kings Park

Building sqft 2,046
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.25
Year built 1954
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Other Property Data for 31 Maple Avenue, Kings Park

• • Improvements for 31 Maple Avenue, Kings Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 31 Maple Avenue, Kings Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 31 Maple Avenue, Kings Park, NY 11754?

31 Maple Avenue, Kings Park, NY 11754 was built in 1954 and has a total of 2,046 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 31 Maple Avenue, Kings Park, NY 11754 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,145, the tax amount paid for 31 Maple Avenue, Kings Park, NY 11754 is $14,681.

When was 31 Maple Avenue, Kings Park, NY 11754 last sold and what was the last sale price?

31 Maple Avenue, Kings Park, NY 11754 was last sold in 05/08/2015 for $405,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 31 Maple Avenue, Kings Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31 Maple Avenue, Kings Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/08/2015 $405,000
12/27/2011 $327,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 31 Maple Avenue, Kings Park with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 31 Maple Avenue, Kings Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/08/2015 - D
05/20/2015 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
12/27/2011 - D
03/30/2012 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 31 Maple Avenue, Kings Park

Access detailed property tax data for 31 Maple Avenue, Kings Park, NY 11754. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $14,682
Current property tax $15,755
Market value $714,535
Assessed value $6,145

Assessment History for 31 Maple Avenue, Kings Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31 Maple Avenue, Kings Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $714,535 $6,145 2278.845 $14,004 +16.92%
2023-2024 $706,322 $6,145 1949.022 $11,977 +0.28%
2022-2023 $877,857 $6,145 1943.615 $11,944 -11.37%
2021-2022 $548,660 $6,145 2192.846 $13,475 +1.71%
2020-2021 $534,348 $6,145 2155.902 $13,248 +0.73%

Permits for 31 Maple Avenue, Kings Park

The complete history of permits filed for 31 Maple Avenue, Kings Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 31 Maple Avenue, Kings Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 31 Maple Avenue, Kings Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rj O Intermediate School 5 Public 3-5 377 0.61
Fort Salonga Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-3 390 1.64
Fort Salonga Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-3 390 1.64