Suffolk County  »  11754  »  Bennett St  »  20 Bennett St

20 Bennett Street, Kings Park, NY 11754 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Bennett Street, Kings Park, NY 11754
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Bennett Street, Kings Park
Zip code 11754
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 13-6-37

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Bennett Street, Kings Park

Sale date 01/29/2020
Sale price $425,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,999

Lot & Building Information for 20 Bennett Street, Kings Park

Building sqft 1,446
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.17
Year built 1935
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 20 Bennett Street, Kings Park

• • Improvements for 20 Bennett Street, Kings Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Bennett Street, Kings Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Bennett Street, Kings Park, NY 11754?

20 Bennett Street, Kings Park, NY 11754 was built in 1935 and has a total of 1,446 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Bennett Street, Kings Park, NY 11754 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,510, the tax amount paid for 20 Bennett Street, Kings Park, NY 11754 is $8,386.

When was 20 Bennett Street, Kings Park, NY 11754 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20 Bennett Street, Kings Park, NY 11754 was last sold in 01/29/2020 for $425,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Bennett Street, Kings Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Bennett Street, Kings Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/29/2020 $425,000
06/03/2007 $83,206
01/24/2001 $235,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20 Bennett Street, Kings Park with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20 Bennett Street, Kings Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/29/2020 - D
02/03/2020 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
06/03/2007 - D
03/20/2008 - R
Deed
(Quitclaim)
01/24/2001 - D
02/05/2001 - R
Deed
06/23/1997 - D
07/09/1997 - R
Deed
10/14/1995 - D
10/24/1995 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Bennett Street, Kings Park

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Bennett Street, Kings Park, NY 11754. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,386
Current property tax $8,999
Market value $408,140
Assessed value $3,510

Assessment History for 20 Bennett Street, Kings Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Bennett Street, Kings Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $408,140 $3,510 2278.845 $7,999 +16.92%
2023-2024 $403,449 $3,510 1949.022 $6,841 +0.28%
2022-2023 $501,428 $3,510 1943.615 $6,822 -11.37%
2021-2022 $313,393 $3,510 2192.846 $7,697 +1.71%
2020-2021 $305,217 $3,510 2155.902 $7,567 +0.73%

Permits for 20 Bennett Street, Kings Park

The complete history of permits filed for 20 Bennett Street, Kings Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Bennett Street, Kings Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Bennett Street, Kings Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rj O Intermediate School 5 Public 3-5 377 0.48
Parkview Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-3 405 1.51
Parkview Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-3 405 1.51
Fort Salonga Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-3 390 1.81
Fort Salonga Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-3 390 1.81

Nearest middle schools

William T Rogers Middle School 7 Public 6-8 636 0.67
Accompsett Middle School 7 Public 6-8 532 1.87
Sappo School NR Private K-12 67 2.40
Holy Family Regional School NR Private PK-8 163 2.64
East Northport Middle School 6 Public 5-8 667 2.91

Nearest high schools

Kings Park High School 9 Public 9-12 857 1.11
Smithtown High School West 10 Public 9-12 1,270 1.80
Commack High School 9 Public 9-12 1,861 2.13
Sappo School NR Private K-12 67 2.40
UCP-Assoc Greater Suffolk NR Private 0 2.94

Neighbors for 20 Bennett Street, Kings Park

Here are the neighbors for 20 Bennett Street, Kings Park.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
57 Lou Ave, Kings Park 1,122 09/27/2012
35 Bennett St, Kings Park 720 01/20/2004 $330,000
47 Cedar St, Kings Park 2,140 08/14/2002 $410,000
25 Burr Ave, Kings Park 826 08/28/2023 $485,000
37 Bennett St, Kings Park 02/28/2014 $336,750
45 Bennett St, Kings Park 1,523 09/10/1996 $137,500
49 Bennett St, Kings Park 1,178 10/11/2002 $145,000
34 Bennett Dr, Kings Park 1,238 01/13/1993 $110,000
36 Lou Ave, Kings Park 840 10/02/2025 $590,000
31 Bennett St, Kings Park 1,740 11/16/2023
123 Pulaski Rd, Kings Park 01/24/2005 $110,000
101 Pulaski Rd, Kings Park 08/27/2004 $535,000
33 Bennett St, Kings Park 780 08/31/2021 $35,000
53 Cedar St, Kings Park 1,832 08/30/2013 $389,999
35 Burr Ave, Kings Park 06/24/2010 $350,000
41 Bennet St, Kings Park 05/18/2010
31 Burr Ave, Kings Park 10/24/2017
43 Cedar St, Kings Park 1,586 09/09/1998 $145,000
22 Bennett St, Kings Park 1,424 10/16/2001 $256,000
27 Burr Ave, Kings Park 968 05/12/2010 $309,000