Suffolk County  »  11754  »  Riviera Dr  »  228 Riviera Dr

228 Riviera Drive, Kings Park, NY 11754 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

228 Riviera Drive, Kings Park, NY 11754
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 228 Riviera Drive, Kings Park
Zip code 11754
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 21-3-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 228 Riviera Drive, Kings Park

Sale date 08/03/2020
Sale price $90,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,461

Lot & Building Information for 228 Riviera Drive, Kings Park

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.19

Other Property Data for 228 Riviera Drive, Kings Park

• • Improvements for 228 Riviera Drive, Kings Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 228 Riviera Drive, Kings Park

What is the assessed value of 228 Riviera Drive, Kings Park, NY 11754 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,130, the tax amount paid for 228 Riviera Drive, Kings Park, NY 11754 is $5,088.

When was 228 Riviera Drive, Kings Park, NY 11754 last sold and what was the last sale price?

228 Riviera Drive, Kings Park, NY 11754 was last sold in 08/03/2020 for $90,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 228 Riviera Drive, Kings Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 228 Riviera Drive, Kings Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/03/2020 $90,000

Title Documents for 228 Riviera Drive, Kings Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/03/2020 - D
11/10/2020 - R
Deed
(Administrator)
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 228 Riviera Drive, Kings Park

Access detailed property tax data for 228 Riviera Drive, Kings Park, NY 11754. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,089
Current property tax $5,461
Market value $247,674
Assessed value $2,130

Assessment History for 228 Riviera Drive, Kings Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 228 Riviera Drive, Kings Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $247,674 $2,130 2278.845 $4,854 +16.92%
2023-2024 $244,828 $2,130 1949.022 $4,151 +0.28%
2022-2023 $304,286 $2,130 1943.615 $4,140 -11.37%
2021-2022 $190,178 $2,130 2192.846 $4,671 +1.71%
2020-2021 $185,217 $2,130 2155.902 $4,592 +0.73%

Permits for 228 Riviera Drive, Kings Park

The complete history of permits filed for 228 Riviera Drive, Kings Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 228 Riviera Drive, Kings Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 228 Riviera Drive, Kings Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Parkview Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-3 405 1.73
Parkview Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-3 405 1.73
Rj O Intermediate School 5 Public 3-5 377 2.10
Accompsett Elementary School 7 Public K-5 527 2.58
Ss Philip & James School NR Private PK-8 214 2.76

Nearest middle schools

William T Rogers Middle School 7 Public 6-8 636 1.93
The Knox School NR Private 6-12 156 1.95
Nesaquake Middle School 7 Public 6-8 473 2.46
Accompsett Middle School 7 Public 6-8 532 2.57
Ss Philip & James School NR Private PK-8 214 2.76

Nearest high schools

Kings Park High School 9 Public 9-12 857 1.60
The Knox School NR Private 6-12 156 1.95
Smithtown High School West 10 Public 9-12 1,270 2.68
Smithtown High School East 10 Public 9-12 1,475 3.09
Developmental Disabilities Institute NR Private 222 3.12

Neighbors for 228 Riviera Drive, Kings Park

Here are the neighbors for 228 Riviera Drive, Kings Park.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
175 Walnut Rd, Kings Park 08/29/2024
224 Riviera Dr, Kings Park 520 02/05/2025 $635,000
222 Riviera Dr, Kings Park 2,086 07/27/2005 $585,000
165 Walnut Rd, Kings Park 1,630 12/01/2001
51 Violet Rd, Kings Park 1,182 08/17/2007
121 Highland Dr, Kings Park 3,580 10/30/2019
83 Longfellow Dr, Kings Park 04/05/2023 $500,000
149 Walnut Rd, Kings Park 02/07/2007 $390,000
107 Rosewood Rd, Kings Park 1,823 04/18/2023 $615,000
55 Violet Rd, Kings Park
613 Landing Rd, Kings Park 1,388 03/13/2000 $195,000
42 Violet Rd, Kings Park 1,762 04/28/2014
143 A Walnut Rd, Kings Park 1,873 08/03/1998 $161,000
111 Rosewood Rd, Kings Park 1,763 07/01/2023 $605,000
28 Violet Rd, Kings Park 1,064 03/03/1993
57 Violet Rd, Kings Park 08/28/2020 $590,000
151 Walnut Rd, Kings Park 08/29/2024
158 Walnut Rd, Kings Park 08/29/2024
53 Violet Rd, Kings Park
75 Acacia Rd, Kings Park 1,266 10/23/2023 $582,500