Suffolk County  »  11754  »  Grove Rd  »  98 Grove Rd

98 Grove Road, Kings Park, NY 11754 Property Information

98 Grove Road, Kings Park, NY 11754 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

98 Grove Road, Kings Park, NY 11754
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 98 Grove Road, Kings Park
Zip code 11754
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 32-1-10.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 98 Grove Road, Kings Park

Sale date 02/05/2014
Sale price $357,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,414

Lot & Building Information for 98 Grove Road, Kings Park

Building sqft 980
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1956
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 98 Grove Road, Kings Park

• • Improvements for 98 Grove Road, Kings Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 98 Grove Road, Kings Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 98 Grove Road, Kings Park, NY 11754?

98 Grove Road, Kings Park, NY 11754 was built in 1956 and has a total of 980 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 98 Grove Road, Kings Park, NY 11754 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,590, the tax amount paid for 98 Grove Road, Kings Park, NY 11754 is $8,577.

When was 98 Grove Road, Kings Park, NY 11754 last sold and what was the last sale price?

98 Grove Road, Kings Park, NY 11754 was last sold in 02/05/2014 for $357,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 98 Grove Road, Kings Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 98 Grove Road, Kings Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/05/2014 $357,500
10/02/2008 $410,000
04/22/2002 $298,700
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 98 Grove Road, Kings Park with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 98 Grove Road, Kings Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/05/2014 - D
02/20/2014 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
10/02/2008 - D
10/30/2008 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
04/22/2002 - D
05/10/2002 - R
Deed
07/23/1999 - D
08/03/1999 - R
Deed
12/07/1996 - D
12/26/1996 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 98 Grove Road, Kings Park

Access detailed property tax data for 98 Grove Road, Kings Park, NY 11754. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,577
Current property tax $2,414
Market value $417,442
Assessed value $3,590

Assessment History for 98 Grove Road, Kings Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 98 Grove Road, Kings Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $417,442 $3,590 2278.845 $8,181 +16.92%
2023-2024 $412,644 $3,590 1949.022 $6,997 +0.28%
2022-2023 $512,857 $3,590 1943.615 $6,978 -11.37%
2021-2022 $320,535 $3,590 2192.846 $7,872 +1.71%
2020-2021 $312,174 $3,590 2155.902 $7,740 +0.73%

Permits for 98 Grove Road, Kings Park

The complete history of permits filed for 98 Grove Road, Kings Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/12/2025
07/23/2025
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 98 Grove Road, Kings Park with a free account.
Sign up

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 98 Grove Road, Kings Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 98 Grove Road, Kings Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Parkview Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-3 405 0.74
Parkview Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-3 405 0.74
Rj O Intermediate School 5 Public 3-5 377 1.42
Accompsett Elementary School 7 Public K-5 527 1.63
Developmental Disabilities Institute NR Private 222 2.43

Nearest middle schools

William T Rogers Middle School 7 Public 6-8 636 1.30
Accompsett Middle School 7 Public 6-8 532 1.61
Developmental Disabilities Institute NR Private 222 2.43
Smithtown Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 529 2.61
Nesaquake Middle School 7 Public 6-8 473 2.66

Nearest high schools

Kings Park High School 9 Public 9-12 857 0.72
Smithtown High School West 10 Public 9-12 1,270 1.71
Developmental Disabilities Institute NR Private 222 2.43
Smithtown Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 529 2.61
The Knox School NR Private 6-12 156 2.93

Neighbors for 98 Grove Road, Kings Park

Here are the neighbors for 98 Grove Road, Kings Park.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
95 Grove Rd, Kings Park 02/14/1999
11 Balis Dr, Kings Park 01/29/2015 $328,000
33 Balis Dr, Kings Park 1,020 09/21/2005 $454,000
18 Balis Dr, Kings Park 09/24/2024 $699,000
94 Grove Rd, Kings Park 980 05/26/2017 $377,500
7 Madison St, Smithtown 10/01/2019
9 Madison St, Smithtown 1,821 08/15/2022 $615,000
67 Grove Rd, Kings Park
97 Washington Dr, Kings Park 846 05/20/2019 $360,000
95 Ashland Dr, Kings Park 02/15/2012
111 Grove Rd, Kings Park 1,868 07/05/2018 $490,000
107 Grove Rd, Kings Park 916 02/25/2021
15 Balis Dr, Kings Park 1,796 02/10/2004 $455,000
3 Madison St, Smithtown 1,821 03/25/1999 $198,000
32 Rowan St, Smithtown 10/11/2019
90 Grove Rd, Kings Park 1,387 04/09/2002 $330,000
86 Grove Rd, Kings Park 10/11/2013 $380,000
17 Balis Dr, Kings Park 1,680 06/17/2004 $502,500
102 Grove Rd, Kings Park 1,695 02/25/2022
34 Rowan St, Smithtown 06/26/2009 $260,000