Suffolk County  »  11787  »  Verdi St  »  48 Verdi St

48 Verdi Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

48 Verdi Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

48 Verdi Street, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 48 Verdi Street, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 32-4-21.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 48 Verdi Street, Smithtown

Sale date 11/14/2016
Sale price $327,600
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,211

Lot & Building Information for 48 Verdi Street, Smithtown

Building sqft 2,016
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.46
Year built 1947
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 48 Verdi Street, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 48 Verdi Street, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 48 Verdi Street, Smithtown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 48 Verdi Street, Smithtown, NY 11787?

48 Verdi Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 was built in 1947 and has a total of 2,016 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 48 Verdi Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,509, the tax amount paid for 48 Verdi Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 is $13,162.

When was 48 Verdi Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 last sold and what was the last sale price?

48 Verdi Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 was last sold in 11/14/2016 for $327,600.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 48 Verdi Street, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 48 Verdi Street, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/14/2016 $327,600

Title Documents for 48 Verdi Street, Smithtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/14/2016 - D
12/01/2016 - R
Deed
03/19/2008 - D
03/31/2008 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 48 Verdi Street, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 48 Verdi Street, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $13,162
Current property tax $12,211
Market value $640,581
Assessed value $5,509

Assessment History for 48 Verdi Street, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 48 Verdi Street, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $640,581 $5,509 2278.845 $12,554 +16.92%
2023-2024 $633,218 $5,509 1949.022 $10,737 +0.28%
2022-2023 $787,000 $5,509 1943.615 $10,707 -11.37%
2021-2022 $491,875 $5,509 2192.846 $12,080 +1.71%
2020-2021 $479,043 $5,509 2155.902 $11,877 +0.73%

Permits for 48 Verdi Street, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 48 Verdi Street, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 48 Verdi Street, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 48 Verdi Street, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Parkview Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-3 405 1.00
Parkview Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-3 405 1.00
Accompsett Elementary School 7 Public K-5 527 1.71