Suffolk County  »  11787  »  Route 25a  »  655 Route 25a

655 Route 25a, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

655 Route 25a, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

655 Route 25a, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 655 Route 25a, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 32-6-41

Sales & Tax Overview for 655 Route 25a, Smithtown

Current property tax $22,280

Lot & Building Information for 655 Route 25a, Smithtown

Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 0.34

Other Property Data for 655 Route 25a, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 655 Route 25a, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 655 Route 25a, Smithtown

What is the market value of 655 Route 25a, Smithtown, NY 11787?

The current market value is $1,010,466.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 655 Route 25a, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 655 Route 25a, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 655 Route 25a, Smithtown

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 655 Route 25a, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 655 Route 25a, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $20,762
Current property tax $22,280
Market value $1,010,466
Assessed value $8,690

Assessment History for 655 Route 25a, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 655 Route 25a, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,010,466 $8,690 2278.845 $19,803 +16.92%
2023-2024 $998,851 $8,690 1949.022 $16,937 +0.28%
2022-2023 $1,241,428 $8,690 1943.615 $16,890 -11.37%
2021-2022 $775,893 $8,690 2192.846 $19,056 +1.71%
2020-2021 $755,652 $8,690 2155.902 $18,735 +0.73%

Permits for 655 Route 25a, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 655 Route 25a, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,499
Median age 46.3
Average household income $172,128
Family households 74.7%
Occupied housing units 11,857
Owner occupied units 87.3%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $682,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $676,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 655 Route 25a, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 655 Route 25a, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 655 Route 25a, Smithtown

Here are the neighbors for 655 Route 25a, Smithtown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 Derby Pl, Kings Park 07/09/2015 $300,000
26 Bristol Ln, Kings Park 05/19/2023
665 E Main St, Kings Park 816 11/21/1995 $127,000
18 Forest Rd, Kings Park 1,036 10/04/2013 $375,000
12 Brocton Ln, Kings Park 06/17/2005
21 Derby Pl, Kings Park 1,870 12/13/2019 $580,000
2 Brocton Ln, Kings Park 05/13/2024
31 Ashland Dr, Kings Park
8 Brocton Ln, Kings Park 1,976 01/28/2025
10 Brocton Ln, Kings Park 1,622 03/06/2023 $665,000
33 Bristol Ln, Kings Park 1,120 08/22/2019
19 Derby Pl, Kings Park 1,760 06/11/2021 $595,000
17 Derby Pl, Kings Park 1,750 01/06/2021 $480,000
4 Brocton Ln, Kings Park 11/24/2020