Suffolk County  »  11787  »  Oak St  »  45 Oak St

45 Oak Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

45 Oak Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

45 Oak Street, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 45 Oak Street, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 35-1-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 45 Oak Street, Smithtown

Current property tax $16,532

Lot & Building Information for 45 Oak Street, Smithtown

Building sqft 2,066
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.5
Year built 1967
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 45 Oak Street, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 45 Oak Street, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 45 Oak Street, Smithtown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 45 Oak Street, Smithtown, NY 11787?

45 Oak Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 was built in 1967 and has a total of 2,066 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 45 Oak Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,405, the tax amount paid for 45 Oak Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 is $16,501.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 45 Oak Street, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 45 Oak Street, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 45 Oak Street, Smithtown

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 45 Oak Street, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 45 Oak Street, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $16,501
Current property tax $16,532
Market value $800,625
Assessed value $6,405

Assessment History for 45 Oak Street, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 45 Oak Street, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $744,768 $6,405 2469.867 $15,819 +16.07%
2023-2024 $736,207 $6,405 2127.961 $13,630 +2.50%
2022-2023 $915,000 $6,405 2076.086 $13,297 -11.46%
2021-2022 $571,875 $6,405 2344.675 $15,018 +1.58%
2020-2021 $556,957 $6,405 2308.127 $14,784 -0.14%

Permits for 45 Oak Street, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 45 Oak Street, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 45 Oak Street, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 45 Oak Street, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Parkview Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-3 405 1.25
Parkview Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-3 405 1.25
Rj O Intermediate School 5 Public 3-5 377 1.98
Accompsett Elementary School 7 Public K-5 527 2.01
Developmental Disabilities Institute NR Private 222 2.51

Nearest middle schools

William T Rogers Middle School 7 Public 6-8 636 1.84
Accompsett Middle School 7 Public 6-8 532 2.02
Nesaquake Middle School 7 Public 6-8 473 2.17
The Knox School NR Private 6-12 156 2.45
Developmental Disabilities Institute NR Private 222 2.51

Nearest high schools

Kings Park High School 9 Public 9-12 857 1.31
Smithtown High School West 10 Public 9-12 1,270 2.14
The Knox School NR Private 6-12 156 2.45
Developmental Disabilities Institute NR Private 222 2.51
Smithtown Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 529 2.59

Neighbors for 45 Oak Street, Smithtown

Here are the neighbors for 45 Oak Street, Smithtown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
37 Burham Dr, Smithtown 2,136 06/18/2007
36 Hancock St, Smithtown 1,982 06/16/2011 $580,000
43 Oak St, Smithtown 1,906 10/18/2022 $700,000
33 Hancock St, Smithtown 1,961 06/13/2022 $642,000
11 Eden Dr, Smithtown 01/25/2008 $465,000
40 Hancock St, Smithtown 1,636 03/18/1999
10 Eden Dr, Smithtown 1,825 03/30/2018
32 Hancock St, Smithtown 2,129 07/25/2017
9 Potter CT, Smithtown 1,636 08/28/2017 $399,000
6 Eden Dr, Smithtown 2,510 12/01/2000 $345,000
12 Eden Dr, Smithtown 10/28/2013 $485,000
39 Oak St, Smithtown 1,970 03/30/2021
35 Hancock St, Smithtown 1,982 02/10/2017 $460,000
57 Oak St, Smithtown 1,636 06/27/2017 $500,000
59 Oak St, Smithtown 11/21/2022 $574,500
35 Oak St, Smithtown 1,982 10/22/2002 $460,000
4 Eden Dr, Smithtown 2,402 02/26/2025
8 Eden Dr, Smithtown 03/23/2021 $675,000
41 Oak St, Smithtown 1,783
7 Potter CT, Smithtown 1,970 06/12/2022 $135,000