Suffolk County  »  11780  »  Mill Pond Rd  »  158 Mill Pond Rd

158 Mill Pond Road, Saint James, NY 11780 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

158 Mill Pond Road, Saint James, NY 11780
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 158 Mill Pond Road, Saint James
Zip code 11780
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 39-2-34.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 158 Mill Pond Road, Saint James

Current property tax $8,078

Lot & Building Information for 158 Mill Pond Road, Saint James

Building class Residential Land Including a Small Improvement (312)
Acreage 7.34

Other Property Data for 158 Mill Pond Road, Saint James

• • Improvements for 158 Mill Pond Road, Saint James , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 158 Mill Pond Road, Saint James

What is the assessed value of 158 Mill Pond Road, Saint James, NY 11780 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,895, the tax amount paid for 158 Mill Pond Road, Saint James, NY 11780 is $7,458.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 158 Mill Pond Road, Saint James

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 158 Mill Pond Road, Saint James, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 158 Mill Pond Road, Saint James

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 158 Mill Pond Road, Saint James

Access detailed property tax data for 158 Mill Pond Road, Saint James, NY 11780. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,458
Current property tax $8,078
Market value $361,875
Assessed value $2,895

Assessment History for 158 Mill Pond Road, Saint James

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 158 Mill Pond Road, Saint James, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $336,628 $2,895 2469.867 $7,150 +16.07%
2023-2024 $332,759 $2,895 2127.961 $6,160 +2.50%
2022-2023 $413,571 $2,895 2076.086 $6,010 -11.46%
2021-2022 $258,482 $2,895 2344.675 $6,788 +1.58%
2020-2021 $251,739 $2,895 2308.127 $6,682 -0.14%

Permits for 158 Mill Pond Road, Saint James

The complete history of permits filed for 158 Mill Pond Road, Saint James, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 158 Mill Pond Road, Saint James, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 158 Mill Pond Road, Saint James to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harbor Country Day School NR Private PK-8 134 0.49
Harbor Country Day School NR Private PK-8 134 0.49
William Sidney Mount School 6 Public PK, K-6 511 0.60
William Sidney Mount School 6 Public PK, K-6 511 0.60
Saint James Elementary School 7 Public K-5 474 0.85

Nearest middle schools

Harbor Country Day School NR Private PK-8 134 0.49
International Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.92
Ss Philip & James School NR Private PK-8 214 1.33
Robert Cushman Murphy Junior High School 8 Public 7-9 667 1.75
Nesaquake Middle School 7 Public 6-8 473 2.14

Nearest high schools

International Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.92
Smithtown High School East 10 Public 9-12 1,475 1.84
The Stony Brook School NR Private 7-12 412 2.24
The Knox School NR Private 6-12 156 2.57
Lake Grove School NR Private 8-12 50 3.23

Neighbors for 158 Mill Pond Road, Saint James

Here are the neighbors for 158 Mill Pond Road, Saint James.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
584 N Country Rd, Saint James 3,078 03/16/2021 $745,000
3 Oakfield Rd, Saint James
590 A N Country Rd, Saint James 1,613 09/13/2024 $740,000
22 Oakfield Rd, Saint James 1,940 04/30/2021 $630,000
20 Oakfield Rd, Saint James 2,684 04/29/2009
25 Oakfield Rd, Saint James 2,486 11/01/1993 $284,000
21 Oakfield Rd, Saint James 2,377 08/06/2018 $720,000
40 Bayberry Dr, Saint James 854 08/06/2021 $460,000
590 N Country Rd, Saint James 2,043
17 Oakfield Rd, Saint James 1,660
2 Oakfield Rd, Saint James 2,449 12/07/2001 $410,000
7 Red Oak Rd, Saint James 2,149 11/06/2023
160 Mill Pond Rd, Saint James 1,236 08/27/2019 $323,000
588 N Country Rd, Saint James 3,012 01/09/2024
23 Oakfield Rd, Saint James 1,877 09/08/2005 $650,000
582 N Country Rd, Saint James 1,555 12/31/2007 $455,000
580 N Country Rd, Saint James 2,850
154 Mill Pond Rd, Saint James 1,418 10/13/2011
1 Oakfield Rd, Saint James 2,843 07/20/2022 $1,200,000
38 Bayberry Dr, Saint James 1,323 06/27/2019 $500,000