Suffolk County  »  11780  »  Cedarfield Ter  »  3 Cedarfield Ter

3 Cedarfield Terrace, Saint James, NY 11780 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Cedarfield Terrace, Saint James, NY 11780
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Cedarfield Terrace, Saint James
Zip code 11780
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 40-1-7.29

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Cedarfield Terrace, Saint James

Sale date 06/13/1994
Sale price $460,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $28,253

Lot & Building Information for 3 Cedarfield Terrace, Saint James

Building sqft 4,283
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1
Year built 1988
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 3 Cedarfield Terrace, Saint James

• • Improvements for 3 Cedarfield Terrace, Saint James , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Cedarfield Terrace, Saint James

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Cedarfield Terrace, Saint James, NY 11780?

3 Cedarfield Terrace, Saint James, NY 11780 was built in 1988 and has a total of 4,283 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Cedarfield Terrace, Saint James, NY 11780 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $10,125, the tax amount paid for 3 Cedarfield Terrace, Saint James, NY 11780 is $26,084.

When was 3 Cedarfield Terrace, Saint James, NY 11780 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Cedarfield Terrace, Saint James, NY 11780 was last sold in 06/13/1994 for $460,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Cedarfield Terrace, Saint James

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Cedarfield Terrace, Saint James, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/13/1994 $460,000

Title Documents for 3 Cedarfield Terrace, Saint James

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/13/1994 - D
06/24/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Cedarfield Terrace, Saint James

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Cedarfield Terrace, Saint James, NY 11780. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $26,085
Current property tax $28,253
Market value $1,265,625
Assessed value $10,125

Assessment History for 3 Cedarfield Terrace, Saint James

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Cedarfield Terrace, Saint James, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,177,326 $10,125 2469.867 $25,007 +16.07%
2023-2024 $1,163,794 $10,125 2127.961 $21,546 +2.50%
2022-2023 $1,446,428 $10,125 2076.086 $21,020 -11.46%
2021-2022 $904,018 $10,125 2344.675 $23,740 +1.58%
2020-2021 $880,435 $10,125 2308.127 $23,370 -0.14%

Permits for 3 Cedarfield Terrace, Saint James

The complete history of permits filed for 3 Cedarfield Terrace, Saint James, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Cedarfield Terrace, Saint James, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Cedarfield Terrace, Saint James to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

International Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.18
International Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.18
William Sidney Mount School 6 Public PK, K-6 511 0.67
William Sidney Mount School 6 Public PK, K-6 511 0.67
Harbor Country Day School NR Private PK-8 134 1.05

Nearest middle schools

International Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.18
Harbor Country Day School NR Private PK-8 134 1.05
The Stony Brook School NR Private 7-12 412 1.48
Robert Cushman Murphy Junior High School 8 Public 7-9 667 1.65
Ss Philip & James School NR Private PK-8 214 2.02

Nearest high schools

International Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.18
The Stony Brook School NR Private 7-12 412 1.48
The Knox School NR Private 6-12 156 2.44
Smithtown High School East 10 Public 9-12 1,475 2.58
Centereach High School 6 Public 9-12 1,475 3.49

Neighbors for 3 Cedarfield Terrace, Saint James

Here are the neighbors for 3 Cedarfield Terrace, Saint James.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Cedarfield Ter, Saint James 4,140 05/11/2026 $1,400,000
8 Cedarfield Ter, Saint James 3,943 06/15/2020 $800,000
12 Cedarfield Ter, Saint James 3,555 01/15/2009
39 Elderwood Dr E, Saint James 2,875 12/13/1995 $295,000
37 Elderwood Dr E, Saint James 2,982
6 Cedarfield Ter, Saint James 3,640 05/01/2001 $595,000
14 Cedarfield Ter, Saint James 3,685 10/24/2003 $879,500
35 Elderwood Dr E, Saint James 3,620 06/28/2001 $522,000
4 Ashleigh Dr, Saint James 3,432 07/13/2010 $870,000
1 Ashleigh Dr, Saint James 3,440 03/28/2011
8 Ashleigh Dr, Saint James 4,151 05/31/2023 $1,095,000
10 Ashleigh Dr, Saint James 3,943 03/21/2018 $679,000
3 Ashleigh Dr, Saint James 3,915 09/19/2025 $1,670,000
36 Shep Jones Ln, Saint James
43 Elderwood Dr E, Saint James 3,036 07/16/2021 $925,000
41 Elderwood Dr E, Saint James 3,200 09/02/2021 $1,015,000
5 Ashleigh Dr, Saint James 4,440 08/28/2001 $670,000
6 Ashleigh Dr, Saint James 3,905 08/14/2024 $1,330,000
2 Shep Jones Ln, Saint James 3,275 12/21/2009 $575,000
1 Cedarfield Ter, Saint James 3,685 09/18/2013 $691,500