Suffolk County  »  11790  »  N Country Rd  »  1280 N Country Rd

1280 North Country Road, Stony Brook, NY 11790 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1280 North Country Road, Stony Brook, NY 11790
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1280 North Country Road, Stony Brook
Zip code 11790
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 40-2-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 1280 North Country Road, Stony Brook

Sale date 11/29/2010
Sale price $590,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $975

Lot & Building Information for 1280 North Country Road, Stony Brook

Building class Residential Vacant Land (311)
Acreage 0.75

Other Property Data for 1280 North Country Road, Stony Brook

• • Improvements for 1280 North Country Road, Stony Brook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1280 North Country Road, Stony Brook

What is the market value of 1280 North Country Road, Stony Brook, NY 11790?

The current market value is $43,750.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1280 North Country Road, Stony Brook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1280 North Country Road, Stony Brook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/29/2010 $590,000

Title Documents for 1280 North Country Road, Stony Brook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/29/2010 - D
12/06/2010 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1280 North Country Road, Stony Brook

Access detailed property tax data for 1280 North Country Road, Stony Brook, NY 11790. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $902
Current property tax $975
Market value $43,750
Assessed value $350

Assessment History for 1280 North Country Road, Stony Brook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1280 North Country Road, Stony Brook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $40,698 $350 2469.867 $864 +16.07%
2023-2024 $40,230 $350 2127.961 $745 +2.50%
2022-2023 $50,000 $350 2076.086 $727 -11.46%
2021-2022 $31,250 $350 2344.675 $821 +1.58%
2020-2021 $30,435 $350 2308.127 $808 -0.14%

Permits for 1280 North Country Road, Stony Brook

The complete history of permits filed for 1280 North Country Road, Stony Brook, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1280 North Country Road, Stony Brook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1280 North Country Road, Stony Brook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

International Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.12
International Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.12