Suffolk County  »  11780  »  Greenwood Ln  »  9 Greenwood Ln

9 Greenwood Lane, Saint James, NY 11780 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Greenwood Lane, Saint James, NY 11780
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Greenwood Lane, Saint James
Zip code 11780
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 39-6-32

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Greenwood Lane, Saint James

Sale date 09/09/2021
Sale price $1,272,236
Arm's length
Current property tax $27,374

Lot & Building Information for 9 Greenwood Lane, Saint James

Building sqft 3,258
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1
Year built 1995
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 9 Greenwood Lane, Saint James

• • Improvements for 9 Greenwood Lane, Saint James , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Greenwood Lane, Saint James

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Greenwood Lane, Saint James, NY 11780?

9 Greenwood Lane, Saint James, NY 11780 was built in 1995 and has a total of 3,258 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Greenwood Lane, Saint James, NY 11780 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $9,810, the tax amount paid for 9 Greenwood Lane, Saint James, NY 11780 is $25,273.

When was 9 Greenwood Lane, Saint James, NY 11780 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Greenwood Lane, Saint James, NY 11780 was last sold in 09/09/2021 for $1,272,236.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Greenwood Lane, Saint James

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Greenwood Lane, Saint James, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/09/2021 $1,272,236
10/12/1994 $347,990
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Greenwood Lane, Saint James with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9 Greenwood Lane, Saint James

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/09/2021 - D
11/24/2021 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
10/12/1994 - D
10/27/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Greenwood Lane, Saint James

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Greenwood Lane, Saint James, NY 11780. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $25,273
Current property tax $27,374
Market value $1,226,250
Assessed value $9,810

Assessment History for 9 Greenwood Lane, Saint James

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Greenwood Lane, Saint James, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,140,698 $9,810 2469.867 $24,229 +16.07%
2023-2024 $1,127,587 $9,810 2127.961 $20,875 +2.50%
2022-2023 $1,401,428 $9,810 2076.086 $20,366 -11.46%
2021-2022 $875,893 $9,810 2344.675 $23,001 +1.58%
2020-2021 $853,043 $9,810 2308.127 $22,643 -0.14%

Permits for 9 Greenwood Lane, Saint James

The complete history of permits filed for 9 Greenwood Lane, Saint James, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Greenwood Lane, Saint James, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Greenwood Lane, Saint James to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

William Sidney Mount School 6 Public PK, K-6 511 0.40
William Sidney Mount School 6 Public PK, K-6 511 0.40