Suffolk County  »  11725  »  Marshmallow Dr  »  25 Marshmallow Dr

25 Marshmallow Drive, Commack, NY 11725 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

25 Marshmallow Drive, Commack, NY 11725
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25 Marshmallow Drive, Commack
Zip code 11725
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 41-5-57

Sales & Tax Overview for 25 Marshmallow Drive, Commack

Sale date 03/31/2015
Sale price $647,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,770

Lot & Building Information for 25 Marshmallow Drive, Commack

Building sqft 2,760
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.5
Year built 1963
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 25 Marshmallow Drive, Commack

• • Improvements for 25 Marshmallow Drive, Commack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25 Marshmallow Drive, Commack

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 25 Marshmallow Drive, Commack, NY 11725?

25 Marshmallow Drive, Commack, NY 11725 was built in 1963 and has a total of 2,760 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 25 Marshmallow Drive, Commack, NY 11725 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $7,975, the tax amount paid for 25 Marshmallow Drive, Commack, NY 11725 is $20,536.

When was 25 Marshmallow Drive, Commack, NY 11725 last sold and what was the last sale price?

25 Marshmallow Drive, Commack, NY 11725 was last sold in 03/31/2015 for $647,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25 Marshmallow Drive, Commack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25 Marshmallow Drive, Commack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/31/2015 $647,500
05/05/2014 $462,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 25 Marshmallow Drive, Commack with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 25 Marshmallow Drive, Commack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/31/2015 - D
04/14/2015 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
05/05/2014 - D
05/20/2014 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25 Marshmallow Drive, Commack

Access detailed property tax data for 25 Marshmallow Drive, Commack, NY 11725. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $20,537
Current property tax $21,770
Market value $927,326
Assessed value $7,975

Assessment History for 25 Marshmallow Drive, Commack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25 Marshmallow Drive, Commack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $927,326 $7,975 2484.041 $19,810 +11.55%
2023-2024 $916,666 $7,975 2226.929 $17,760 -2.61%
2022-2023 $1,139,286 $7,975 2286.673 $18,236 -9.49%
2021-2022 $712,054 $7,975 2526.564 $20,149 +14.26%
2020-2021 $618,261 $7,110 2480.354 $17,635 -0.19%

Permits for 25 Marshmallow Drive, Commack

The complete history of permits filed for 25 Marshmallow Drive, Commack, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25 Marshmallow Drive, Commack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25 Marshmallow Drive, Commack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

North Ridge School NR Public K-2 359 0.24
The Jewish Academy NR Private PK, K-5 46 1.05
The Jewish Academy NR Private PK, K-5 46 1.05