Suffolk County  »  11725  »  Bethal Ln  »  4 Bethal Ln

4 Bethal Lane, Commack, NY 11725 Property Information

4 Bethal Lane, Commack, NY 11725 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Bethal Lane, Commack, NY 11725
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Bethal Lane, Commack
Zip code 11725
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 41-4-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Bethal Lane, Commack

Current property tax $3,569

Lot & Building Information for 4 Bethal Lane, Commack

Building sqft 1,816
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.5
Year built 1964
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 4 Bethal Lane, Commack

• • Improvements for 4 Bethal Lane, Commack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Bethal Lane, Commack

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Bethal Lane, Commack, NY 11725?

4 Bethal Lane, Commack, NY 11725 was built in 1964 and has a total of 1,816 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Bethal Lane, Commack, NY 11725 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,480, the tax amount paid for 4 Bethal Lane, Commack, NY 11725 is $14,111.

When was 4 Bethal Lane, Commack, NY 11725 last sold?

4 Bethal Lane, Commack, NY 11725 was last sold in 01/26/2024.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Bethal Lane, Commack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Bethal Lane, Commack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4 Bethal Lane, Commack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/26/2024 - D
03/25/2024 - R
Deed
01/12/2007 - D
01/22/2007 - R
Deed
08/09/2003 - D
10/17/2003 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
09/05/1996 - D
03/06/1997 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Bethal Lane, Commack

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Bethal Lane, Commack, NY 11725. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $14,112
Current property tax $3,569
Market value $637,210
Assessed value $5,480

Assessment History for 4 Bethal Lane, Commack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Bethal Lane, Commack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $637,210 $5,480 2484.041 $13,613 +11.55%
2023-2024 $629,885 $5,480 2226.929 $12,204 -2.61%
2022-2023 $782,858 $5,480 2286.673 $12,531 -9.49%
2021-2022 $489,286 $5,480 2526.564 $13,846 +1.86%
2020-2021 $476,522 $5,480 2480.354 $13,592 -0.19%

Permits for 4 Bethal Lane, Commack

The complete history of permits filed for 4 Bethal Lane, Commack, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Bethal Lane, Commack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Bethal Lane, Commack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

North Ridge School NR Public K-2 359 0.30
The Jewish Academy NR Private PK, K-5 46 1.04
The Jewish Academy NR Private PK, K-5 46 1.04
Fifth Avenue Elementary School 9 Public K-4 374 1.12
Holy Family Regional School NR Private PK-8 163 1.31

Nearest middle schools

Holy Family Regional School NR Private PK-8 163 1.31
Sappo School NR Private K-12 67 1.51
East Northport Middle School 6 Public 5-8 667 1.57
UCP-Assoc Greater Suffolk NR Private 0 1.74
The Children's Center At Ucp NR Private 53 1.77

Nearest high schools

Commack High School 9 Public 9-12 1,861 0.51
Sappo School NR Private K-12 67 1.51
UCP-Assoc Greater Suffolk NR Private 0 1.74
The Children's Center At Ucp NR Private 53 1.77
Smithtown High School West 10 Public 9-12 1,270 2.35

Neighbors for 4 Bethal Lane, Commack

Here are the neighbors for 4 Bethal Lane, Commack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 Peppermint Rd, Commack 2,296 06/28/2002 $325,000
5 Bethal Ln, Commack 1,816 09/16/1998 $260,000
28 Delmar Ln, Commack 12/23/2011 $567,500
45 Marshmallow Dr, Commack 2,570 06/22/2004 $558,000
10 Bethal Ln, Commack 07/08/2005 $557,000
43 Marshmallow Dr, Commack 2,370
47 Marshmallow Dr, Commack 2,698 07/29/2023
17 Peppermint Rd, Commack 1,816 12/27/2021
30 Delmar Ln, Commack 2,073 11/05/2021 $685,000
8 Bethal Ln, Commack 2,519 11/19/2003 $539,996
3 Pinetree CT, Commack 2,273 03/23/2018 $465,912
26 Delmar Ln, Commack 2,073 06/21/2016 $619,000
6 Bethal Ln, Commack 1,964 09/01/2022 $780,000
12 Bethal Ln, Commack 1,964 11/01/2021 $709,000
5 Pinetree CT, Commack 2,525 05/06/1996 $235,000
3 Bethal Ln, Commack 1,964 06/17/2002 $359,500
24 Delmar Ln, Commack 03/03/2005 $552,000
1 Pinetree CT, Commack 4,198 01/27/2016 $620,000
21 Peppermint Rd, Commack 10/31/2002
23 Peppermint Rd, Commack 5,100 11/23/2020