Suffolk County  »  11725  »  Max Way  »  8 Max Way

8 Max Way, Commack, NY 11725 Property Information

8 Max Way, Commack, NY 11725 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Max Way, Commack, NY 11725
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Max Way, Commack
Zip code 11725
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 43.1-3-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Max Way, Commack

Sale date 06/06/2022
Sale price $960,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,679

Lot & Building Information for 8 Max Way, Commack

Building sqft 1,985
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.28
Year built 1995
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 8 Max Way, Commack

• • Improvements for 8 Max Way, Commack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Max Way, Commack

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Max Way, Commack, NY 11725?

8 Max Way, Commack, NY 11725 was built in 1995 and has a total of 1,985 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Max Way, Commack, NY 11725 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $7,575, the tax amount paid for 8 Max Way, Commack, NY 11725 is $19,506.

When was 8 Max Way, Commack, NY 11725 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Max Way, Commack, NY 11725 was last sold in 06/06/2022 for $960,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Max Way, Commack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Max Way, Commack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/06/2022 $960,000
12/31/2015 $485,000
08/22/2014 $1,038,024
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Max Way, Commack with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Max Way, Commack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/06/2022 - D
08/08/2022 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
12/31/2015 - D
02/02/2016 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
08/22/2014 - D
10/01/2014 - R
Deed
(Foreclosure)
04/28/2006 - D
02/09/2007 - R
Deed
09/14/2005 - D
10/14/2005 - R
Deed
09/14/2005 - D
10/14/2005 - R
Deed
04/10/1995 - D
04/19/1995 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Max Way, Commack

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Max Way, Commack, NY 11725. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $19,507
Current property tax $20,679
Market value $880,814
Assessed value $7,575

Assessment History for 8 Max Way, Commack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Max Way, Commack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $880,814 $7,575 2484.041 $18,817 +11.55%
2023-2024 $870,690 $7,575 2226.929 $16,869 -2.61%
2022-2023 $1,082,143 $7,575 2286.673 $17,322 -9.49%
2021-2022 $676,340 $7,575 2526.564 $19,139 +1.86%
2020-2021 $658,696 $7,575 2480.354 $18,789 -0.19%

Permits for 8 Max Way, Commack

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Max Way, Commack, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Max Way, Commack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Max Way, Commack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Indian Hollow School NR Public K-2 236 0.97
Accompsett Elementary School 7 Public K-5 527 1.25
Sappo School NR Private K-12 67 1.27
Parkview Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-3 405 1.44