Suffolk County  »  11754  »  Melody Ln  »  4 Melody Ln

4 Melody Lane, Kings Park, NY 11754 Property Information

4 Melody Lane, Kings Park, NY 11754 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Melody Lane, Kings Park, NY 11754 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Melody Lane, Kings Park
Zip code 11754
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 47-1-5.9

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Melody Lane, Kings Park

Sale date 12/05/2013
Sale price $767,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $25,096

Lot & Building Information for 4 Melody Lane, Kings Park

Building sqft 3,233
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.34
Year built 1998
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 4 Melody Lane, Kings Park

• • Improvements for 4 Melody Lane, Kings Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Melody Lane, Kings Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Melody Lane, Kings Park, NY 11754?

4 Melody Lane, Kings Park, NY 11754 was built in 1998 and has a total of 3,233 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Melody Lane, Kings Park, NY 11754 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $9,170, the tax amount paid for 4 Melody Lane, Kings Park, NY 11754 is $23,624.

When was 4 Melody Lane, Kings Park, NY 11754 last sold?

4 Melody Lane, Kings Park, NY 11754 was last sold in 05/28/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Melody Lane, Kings Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Melody Lane, Kings Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/05/2013 $767,000
11/16/2009 $774,000
08/28/2000 $510,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Melody Lane, Kings Park with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4 Melody Lane, Kings Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/28/2024 - D
09/16/2024 - R
Deed
12/05/2013 - D
12/16/2013 - R
Deed
11/16/2009 - D
12/02/2009 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
08/28/2000 - D
10/04/2000 - R
Deed
10/26/1998 - D
11/17/1998 - R
Deed
03/19/1998 - D
03/31/1998 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Melody Lane, Kings Park

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Melody Lane, Kings Park, NY 11754. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $23,625
Current property tax $25,096
Market value $1,146,250
Assessed value $9,170

Assessment History for 4 Melody Lane, Kings Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Melody Lane, Kings Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,066,279 $9,170 2469.867 $22,649 +16.07%
2023-2024 $1,054,023 $9,170 2127.961 $19,513 +2.50%
2022-2023 $1,310,000 $9,170 2076.086 $19,038 -11.46%
2021-2022 $818,750 $9,170 2344.675 $21,501 +1.58%
2020-2021 $797,391 $9,170 2308.127 $21,166 -0.14%

Permits for 4 Melody Lane, Kings Park

The complete history of permits filed for 4 Melody Lane, Kings Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Melody Lane, Kings Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Melody Lane, Kings Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Accompsett Elementary School 7 Public K-5 527 0.46
Parkview Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-3 405 0.65
Parkview Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-3 405 0.65