Suffolk County  »  11787  »  Veronica CT  »  10 Veronica CT

10 Veronica Court, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

10 Veronica Court, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Veronica Court, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Veronica Court, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 50-1-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Veronica Court, Smithtown

Sale date 06/03/2013
Sale price $472,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,554

Lot & Building Information for 10 Veronica Court, Smithtown

Building sqft 2,196
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.35
Year built 1966
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 10 Veronica Court, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 10 Veronica Court, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Veronica Court, Smithtown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10 Veronica Court, Smithtown, NY 11787?

10 Veronica Court, Smithtown, NY 11787 was built in 1966 and has a total of 2,196 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10 Veronica Court, Smithtown, NY 11787 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,330, the tax amount paid for 10 Veronica Court, Smithtown, NY 11787 is $16,307.

When was 10 Veronica Court, Smithtown, NY 11787 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10 Veronica Court, Smithtown, NY 11787 was last sold in 06/03/2013 for $472,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Veronica Court, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Veronica Court, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/03/2013 $472,000
04/15/2005 $549,000
06/04/1999 $259,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10 Veronica Court, Smithtown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 10 Veronica Court, Smithtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/03/2013 - D
06/17/2013 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
04/15/2005 - D
05/02/2005 - R
Deed
04/15/2005 - D
05/02/2005 - R
Deed
06/04/1999 - D
06/15/1999 - R
Deed
08/30/1995 - D
10/17/1995 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 Veronica Court, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Veronica Court, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $16,308
Current property tax $15,554
Market value $791,250
Assessed value $6,330

Assessment History for 10 Veronica Court, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Veronica Court, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $736,047 $6,330 2469.867 $15,634 +16.07%
2023-2024 $727,586 $6,330 2127.961 $13,470 +2.50%
2022-2023 $904,285 $6,330 2076.086 $13,142 -11.46%
2021-2022 $565,178 $6,330 2344.675 $14,842 +9.45%
2020-2021 $510,870 $5,875 2308.127 $13,560 -0.14%

Permits for 10 Veronica Court, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 10 Veronica Court, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Veronica Court, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Veronica Court, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Parkview Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-3 405 0.69
Parkview Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-3 405 0.69
Accompsett Elementary School 7 Public K-5 527 1.14
Developmental Disabilities Institute NR Private 222 1.67
Smithtown Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 529 1.84

Nearest middle schools

Accompsett Middle School 7 Public 6-8 532 1.17
Developmental Disabilities Institute NR Private 222 1.67
Smithtown Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 529 1.84
William T Rogers Middle School 7 Public 6-8 636 1.85
Nesaquake Middle School 7 Public 6-8 473 2.28

Nearest high schools

Kings Park High School 9 Public 9-12 857 1.14
Smithtown High School West 10 Public 9-12 1,270 1.31
Developmental Disabilities Institute NR Private 222 1.67
Smithtown Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 529 1.84
Sappo School NR Private K-12 67 2.94

Neighbors for 10 Veronica Court, Smithtown

Here are the neighbors for 10 Veronica Court, Smithtown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5 Roundtree Dr, Kings Park
37 Sheryl Cres, Smithtown 03/15/2012 $377,000
3 Roundtree Dr, Kings Park
9 Wildflower Dr, Kings Park
7 Wildflower Dr, Kings Park 11/26/2024
15 Attridge Dr, Kings Park 06/18/2020 $500,000
19 Colby Dr, Kings Park 1,541 03/28/2014 $427,500
12 Veronica CT, Smithtown 2,326 05/10/2002 $484,500
35 Sheryl Cres, Smithtown 2,615 07/21/2004 $555,000
21 Colby Dr, Kings Park 1,717 01/05/2026 $570,000
1 Roundtree Dr, Kings Park 12/10/2009 $381,000
12 Grand St, Smithtown 1,259 08/29/1997 $165,000
55 Sheryl Cres, Smithtown 2,495 12/23/2005
33 Sheryl Cres, Smithtown 1,975 10/11/2000 $363,000
10 Grand St, Smithtown 1,722 01/05/2021
8 Grand St, Smithtown 1,228 07/30/2015 $341,000
14 Veronica CT, Smithtown
14 Grand St, Smithtown 912
17 Colby Dr, Kings Park
16 Veronica CT, Smithtown 2,422