Suffolk County  »  11787  »  Grand St  »  1 Grand St

1 Grand Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

1 Grand Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Grand Street, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Grand Street, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 50-2-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Grand Street, Smithtown

Sale date 09/17/2024
Sale price $609,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,352

Lot & Building Information for 1 Grand Street, Smithtown

Building sqft 912
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.33
Year built 1956
Stories 1
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 1 Grand Street, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 1 Grand Street, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Grand Street, Smithtown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Grand Street, Smithtown, NY 11787?

1 Grand Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 was built in 1956 and has a total of 912 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Grand Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,065, the tax amount paid for 1 Grand Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 is $10,472.

When was 1 Grand Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Grand Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 was last sold in 09/17/2024 for $609,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Grand Street, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Grand Street, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/17/2024 $609,000
04/10/2020 $355,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Grand Street, Smithtown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1 Grand Street, Smithtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/17/2024 - D
12/20/2024 - R
Deed
04/10/2020 - D
04/20/2020 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Grand Street, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Grand Street, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,473
Current property tax $10,352
Market value $508,125
Assessed value $4,065

Assessment History for 1 Grand Street, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Grand Street, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $472,675 $4,065 2469.867 $10,040 +16.07%
2023-2024 $467,242 $4,065 2127.961 $8,650 +2.50%
2022-2023 $580,714 $4,065 2076.086 $8,439 -11.46%
2021-2022 $362,946 $4,065 2344.675 $9,531 +9.68%
2020-2021 $327,391 $3,765 2308.127 $8,690 -0.14%

Permits for 1 Grand Street, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 1 Grand Street, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/29/2025
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1 Grand Street, Smithtown with a free account.
Sign up

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Grand Street, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Grand Street, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Parkview Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-3 405 0.88
Parkview Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-3 405 0.88
Accompsett Elementary School 7 Public K-5 527 1.24
Developmental Disabilities Institute NR Private 222 1.60
Smithtown Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 529 1.73

Nearest middle schools

Accompsett Middle School 7 Public 6-8 532 1.29
Developmental Disabilities Institute NR Private 222 1.60
Smithtown Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 529 1.73
William T Rogers Middle School 7 Public 6-8 636 2.03
Nesaquake Middle School 7 Public 6-8 473 2.09

Nearest high schools

Kings Park High School 9 Public 9-12 857 1.32
Smithtown High School West 10 Public 9-12 1,270 1.44
Developmental Disabilities Institute NR Private 222 1.60
Smithtown Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 529 1.73
Smithtown High School East 10 Public 9-12 1,475 2.76

Neighbors for 1 Grand Street, Smithtown

Here are the neighbors for 1 Grand Street, Smithtown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5 Sandy Dr, Smithtown 1,989 11/19/1998 $280,000
28 Sheryl Cres, Smithtown 1,975 03/29/2023
6 Scott Dr, Smithtown 1,788 09/20/2024 $833,000
11 Sheryl Cres, Smithtown 07/11/2005 $167,500
12 Sheryl Cres, Smithtown 1,975 06/03/1997 $215,000
72 Sheryl Cres, Smithtown 2,590 06/07/2013 $365,000
10 Scott Dr, Smithtown 2,495 04/17/2025 $850,000
80 Sheryl Cres, Smithtown 2,495 05/01/2013 $491,000
15 Riviera Dr, Smithtown 1,971
3 Sandy Dr, Smithtown 1,788 01/25/2025
30 Sheryl Cres, Smithtown 1,943 11/19/2010 $567,500
2 Grand St, Smithtown
75 Sheryl Cres, Smithtown 2,490 12/31/2013 $425,000
9 Riviera Dr, Smithtown 1,605 09/23/2004 $350,000
17 Riviera Dr, Smithtown 1,370 10/04/2023
32 Sheryl Cres, Smithtown 02/03/2021 $500,000
12 Scott Dr, Smithtown 2,495 03/05/2020 $670,000
78 Sheryl Cres, Smithtown 2,495 06/30/2003
8 Scott Dr, Smithtown 1,788 07/02/2014
14 Scott Dr, Smithtown 2,495 04/12/2017