Suffolk County  »  11787  »  Valley Ave  »  10 Valley Ave

10 Valley Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

10 Valley Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Valley Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Valley Avenue, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 51-5-3.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Valley Avenue, Smithtown

Current property tax $20,706

Lot & Building Information for 10 Valley Avenue, Smithtown

Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.99
Units 2

Other Property Data for 10 Valley Avenue, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 10 Valley Avenue, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Valley Avenue, Smithtown

What is the assessed value of 10 Valley Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $8,722, the tax amount paid for 10 Valley Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787 is $22,470.

When was 10 Valley Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787 last sold?

10 Valley Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787 was last sold in 10/16/2003.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s). There are 2 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 10 Valley Avenue, Smithtown

No photo available
10-18 Lawrence Ave
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 01/19/2026
Last updated 03/30/2026
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#201 & 202 Office $30/Sqft/Year 1,000 Richard Pino
#204 Office $30/Sqft/Year 1,000 Richard Pino
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
10-18 Lawrence Ave
10 Valley Avenue, Smithtown
Property Office
Availability 2 Spaces listed / 2000 Sqft
Price $30/Sqft/Year
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Valley Avenue, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Valley Avenue, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 10 Valley Avenue, Smithtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/16/2003 - D
11/25/2003 - R
Deed
(Grant deed)
10/16/2003 - D
11/25/2003 - R
Deed
(Grant deed)
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 Valley Avenue, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Valley Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $22,470
Current property tax $20,706
Market value $1,090,250
Assessed value $8,722

Assessment History for 10 Valley Avenue, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Valley Avenue, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,014,186 $8,722 2469.867 $21,542 +10.04%
2023-2024 $1,057,472 $9,200 2127.961 $19,577 +2.50%
2022-2023 $1,314,285 $9,200 2076.086 $19,100 -11.46%
2021-2022 $821,428 $9,200 2344.675 $21,571 -9.66%
2020-2021 $899,565 $10,345 2308.127 $23,878 -0.14%

Permits for 10 Valley Avenue, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 10 Valley Avenue, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Valley Avenue, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Valley Avenue, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Parkview Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-3 405 1.43
Parkview Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-3 405 1.43
Smithtown Elementary School 6 Public K-5 514 1.71
Smithtown Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 529 1.74
Smithtown Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 529 1.74

Nearest middle schools

Nesaquake Middle School 7 Public 6-8 473 1.54
Smithtown Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 529 1.74
Developmental Disabilities Institute NR Private 222 1.74
Accompsett Middle School 7 Public 6-8 532 1.82
St Patrick Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 463 2.13

Nearest high schools

Smithtown Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 529 1.74
Developmental Disabilities Institute NR Private 222 1.74
Kings Park High School 9 Public 9-12 857 1.80
Smithtown High School West 10 Public 9-12 1,270 1.97
Smithtown High School East 10 Public 9-12 1,475 2.22

Neighbors for 10 Valley Avenue, Smithtown

Here are the neighbors for 10 Valley Avenue, Smithtown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
41 Stony Hill Path, Smithtown 4,941 06/13/2025 $1,875,000
446 Landing Ave, Smithtown 02/25/2011 $300,000
410 Landing Ave, Smithtown 2,658 05/20/2025 $770,000
37 Stony Hill Path, Smithtown 3,387 06/19/1996 $315,000
1 White Pine CT, Smithtown 2,665 11/17/2020 $815,000
430 Landing Ave, Smithtown 1,070 01/13/2022 $560,000
5 Moonlit CT, Smithtown 2,290 04/03/2018
456 Landing Ave, Smithtown 08/18/2023 $8,900,000
3 Tree Top Ter, Smithtown 09/07/2023 $999,999
6 Tree Top Ter, Smithtown 01/10/2023
442 Landing Ave, Smithtown 1,435 05/20/2013 $655,000
1 Tree Top Ter, Smithtown
5 Tree Top Ter, Smithtown 3,410
37 Valley Ave, Smithtown 05/14/2021
7 Moonlit CT, Smithtown 2,661 05/07/2025
10 Tree Top Ter, Smithtown 3,149 10/21/2019 $730,000
426 Landing Ave, Smithtown 1,865 08/24/2021 $619,000
35 Stony Hill Path, Smithtown 1,747 10/13/2017
26 Stony Hill Path, Smithtown 2,218 03/22/2002 $451,000
8 Tree Top Ter, Smithtown 3,410 08/16/2023 $1,265,000