Suffolk County  »  11787  »  Fifty Acre Rd S  »  178 Fifty Acre Rd S

178 Fifty Acre Rd S, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

178 Fifty Acre Rd S, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 178 Fifty Acre Rd S, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 54-2-36

Sales & Tax Overview for 178 Fifty Acre Rd S, Smithtown

Current property tax $6,202

Lot & Building Information for 178 Fifty Acre Rd S, Smithtown

Building sqft 2,380
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1968
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 178 Fifty Acre Rd S, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 178 Fifty Acre Rd S, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 178 Fifty Acre Rd S, Smithtown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 178 Fifty Acre Rd S, Smithtown, NY 11787?

178 Fifty Acre Rd S, Smithtown, NY 11787 was built in 1968 and has a total of 2,380 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 178 Fifty Acre Rd S, Smithtown, NY 11787 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,165, the tax amount paid for 178 Fifty Acre Rd S, Smithtown, NY 11787 is $15,882.

When was 178 Fifty Acre Rd S, Smithtown, NY 11787 last sold?

178 Fifty Acre Rd S, Smithtown, NY 11787 was last sold in 03/08/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 178 Fifty Acre Rd S, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 178 Fifty Acre Rd S, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 178 Fifty Acre Rd S, Smithtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/08/2023 - D
12/24/2024 - R
Deed
04/16/2004 - D
06/02/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 178 Fifty Acre Rd S, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 178 Fifty Acre Rd S, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $15,883
Current property tax $6,202
Market value $770,625
Assessed value $6,165

Assessment History for 178 Fifty Acre Rd S, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 178 Fifty Acre Rd S, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $716,861 $6,165 2469.867 $15,227 +16.07%
2023-2024 $708,621 $6,165 2127.961 $13,119 +2.50%
2022-2023 $880,714 $6,165 2076.086 $12,799 -11.46%
2021-2022 $550,447 $6,165 2344.675 $14,455 +1.58%
2020-2021 $536,087 $6,165 2308.127 $14,230 -0.14%

Permits for 178 Fifty Acre Rd S, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 178 Fifty Acre Rd S, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 178 Fifty Acre Rd S, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 178 Fifty Acre Rd S, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ss Philip & James School NR Private PK-8 214 0.51
Ss Philip & James School NR Private PK-8 214 0.51
Saint James Elementary School 7 Public K-5 474 0.95
Dogwood Elementary School 6 Public K-5 352 1.11
St Patrick Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 463 1.39

Nearest middle schools

Nesaquake Middle School 7 Public 6-8 473 0.49
Ss Philip & James School NR Private PK-8 214 0.51
St Patrick Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 463 1.39
Harbor Country Day School NR Private PK-8 134 1.49
Great Hollow Middle School 7 Public 6-8 828 2.06

Nearest high schools

Smithtown High School East 10 Public 9-12 1,475 0.25
Smithtown Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 529 2.65
International Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.68
Developmental Disabilities Institute NR Private 222 2.95
The Knox School NR Private 6-12 156 3.03

Neighbors for 178 Fifty Acre Rd S, Smithtown

Here are the neighbors for 178 Fifty Acre Rd S, Smithtown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 Fiore CT, Saint James 1,654 12/08/1998 $206,000
3 Fiore CT, Saint James 1,114 01/31/2022 $560,000
173 Fifty Acre Rd, Smithtown 1,872 01/01/2015
9 Fiore CT, Saint James 12/05/2005 $455,000
5 Fiore CT, Saint James 04/28/2025 $620,000
180 Fifty Acre Rd S, Smithtown 3,147 03/18/2025 $920,000
270 Northern Blvd, Saint James 1,648 12/21/2009 $380,000
7 Cleveland St, Saint James 1,614 12/21/2023 $585,000
176 Fifty Acre Rd S, Smithtown 2,380 04/18/1994 $198,000
258 Jackson Ave, Saint James 05/05/2021 $460,000
179 Fifty Acre Rd S, Smithtown 2,012 02/22/2017 $440,000
217 Tredwell Ave, Saint James 2,356 12/27/2018
220 Tredwell Ave, Saint James 1,614 12/26/1997 $50,000
72 Carnegie Dr, Smithtown 1,608 10/21/2015 $385,000
15 Fiore CT, Saint James 1,614 10/05/2020 $525,000
177 Fifty Acre Rd S, Smithtown 2,208 10/16/2024 $700,000
215 Tredwell Ave, Saint James 03/09/2022
175 Fifty Acre Rd S, Smithtown 12/09/2021
70 Carnegie Dr, Smithtown 09/01/2021 $571,200
7 Fiore CT, Saint James 07/14/2021 $525,000