Suffolk County  »  11780  »  Tide Mill Rd  »  5 Tide Mill Rd

5 Tide Mill Road, Saint James, NY 11780 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Tide Mill Road, Saint James, NY 11780
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Tide Mill Road, Saint James
Zip code 11780
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 52-1-25

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Tide Mill Road, Saint James

Sale date 05/16/2023
Sale price $1,450,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $34,840

Lot & Building Information for 5 Tide Mill Road, Saint James

Building class Residential Vacant Land (311)
Acreage 1

Other Property Data for 5 Tide Mill Road, Saint James

• • Improvements for 5 Tide Mill Road, Saint James , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Tide Mill Road, Saint James

What is the market value of 5 Tide Mill Road, Saint James, NY 11780?

The current market value is $1,591,250.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Tide Mill Road, Saint James

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Tide Mill Road, Saint James, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/16/2023 $1,450,000
06/15/2022 $435,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Tide Mill Road, Saint James with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5 Tide Mill Road, Saint James

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/16/2023 - D
07/14/2023 - R
Deed
06/15/2022 - D
08/05/2022 - R
Deed
(Executor)
12/12/2007 - D
12/17/2007 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Tide Mill Road, Saint James

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Tide Mill Road, Saint James, NY 11780. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $32,796
Current property tax $34,840
Market value $1,591,250
Assessed value $12,730

Assessment History for 5 Tide Mill Road, Saint James

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Tide Mill Road, Saint James, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,480,232 $12,730 2469.867 $31,441 +1377.54%
2023-2024 $114,943 $1,000 2127.961 $2,128 +2.50%
2022-2023 $142,857 $1,000 2076.086 $2,076 -11.46%
2021-2022 $89,286 $1,000 2344.675 $2,345 +1.58%
2020-2021 $86,957 $1,000 2308.127 $2,308 -0.14%

Permits for 5 Tide Mill Road, Saint James

The complete history of permits filed for 5 Tide Mill Road, Saint James, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Tide Mill Road, Saint James, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Tide Mill Road, Saint James to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ss Philip & James School NR Private PK-8 214 1.35
Ss Philip & James School NR Private PK-8 214 1.35