Suffolk County  »  11780  »  Fifty Acre Rd  »  16 Fifty Acre Rd

16 Fifty Acre Road, Saint James, NY 11780 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Fifty Acre Road, Saint James, NY 11780
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Fifty Acre Road, Saint James
Zip code 11780
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 53-1-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Fifty Acre Road, Saint James

Current property tax $11,972

Lot & Building Information for 16 Fifty Acre Road, Saint James

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.75

Other Property Data for 16 Fifty Acre Road, Saint James

• • Improvements for 16 Fifty Acre Road, Saint James , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Fifty Acre Road, Saint James

What is the assessed value of 16 Fifty Acre Road, Saint James, NY 11780 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,255, the tax amount paid for 16 Fifty Acre Road, Saint James, NY 11780 is $13,538.

When was 16 Fifty Acre Road, Saint James, NY 11780 last sold?

16 Fifty Acre Road, Saint James, NY 11780 was last sold in 11/27/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Fifty Acre Road, Saint James

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Fifty Acre Road, Saint James, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16 Fifty Acre Road, Saint James

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/27/2024 - D
06/12/2025 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 Fifty Acre Road, Saint James

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Fifty Acre Road, Saint James, NY 11780. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $13,538
Current property tax $11,972
Market value $656,875
Assessed value $5,255

Assessment History for 16 Fifty Acre Road, Saint James

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Fifty Acre Road, Saint James, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $611,047 $5,255 2469.867 $12,979 +16.07%
2023-2024 $604,023 $5,255 2127.961 $11,182 +6.55%
2022-2023 $722,143 $5,055 2076.086 $10,495 -11.46%
2021-2022 $451,339 $5,055 2344.675 $11,852 +1.58%
2020-2021 $439,565 $5,055 2308.127 $11,668 -0.14%

Permits for 16 Fifty Acre Road, Saint James

The complete history of permits filed for 16 Fifty Acre Road, Saint James, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Fifty Acre Road, Saint James, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Fifty Acre Road, Saint James to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ss Philip & James School NR Private PK-8 214 0.35
Ss Philip & James School NR Private PK-8 214 0.35
Saint James Elementary School 7 Public K-5 474 0.84
Dogwood Elementary School 6 Public K-5 352 1.32
Harbor Country Day School NR Private PK-8 134 1.32

Nearest middle schools

Ss Philip & James School NR Private PK-8 214 0.35
Nesaquake Middle School 7 Public 6-8 473 0.46
Harbor Country Day School NR Private PK-8 134 1.32
St Patrick Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 463 1.60
Great Hollow Middle School 7 Public 6-8 828 2.34

Nearest high schools

Smithtown High School East 10 Public 9-12 1,475 0.52
International Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.54
Smithtown Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 529 2.73
The Knox School NR Private 6-12 156 2.75
Developmental Disabilities Institute NR Private 222 3.01

Neighbors for 16 Fifty Acre Road, Saint James

Here are the neighbors for 16 Fifty Acre Road, Saint James.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
437 N Country Rd, Saint James 5,973
421 N Country Rd, Saint James 03/01/2011
417 N Country Rd, Saint James 02/10/2020 $270,000,000
230 Lake Ave, Saint James 7,264
155 Woodlawn Ave, Saint James 12/22/2020 $300,000
53 Vanderbilt Ave, Saint James 1,690 09/16/2024 $627,000
152 7th St, Saint James 2,284 03/25/1998 $180,000
4 High Woods CT, Saint James 2,981 05/14/2009 $225,000
417-419 N Country Rd, Saint James 02/10/2020 $270,000,000
49 Vanderbilt Ave, Saint James 1,458 05/13/2015 $374,900
51 Vanderbilt Ave, Saint James 1,840 07/22/2020 $649,000
6 High Woods CT, Saint James 2,229 08/31/2016 $730,000
246-256 Lake Ave, Saint James 5,992
415 N Country Rd, Saint James 11/27/2018 $442,500
18 Fifty Acre Rd, Saint James 1,963 09/08/2023
151 Woodlawn Ave, Saint James 1,821 02/15/2022 $560,000
425 N Country Rd, Smithtown 5,392 09/01/2022 $1,200,000
2 High Woods CT, Saint James 12/28/2023
14 Fifty Acre Rd, Saint James 1,609 09/25/2024
435 N Country Rd, Saint James 1,760 07/13/1993 $150,000