Suffolk County  »  11780  »  Vanderbilt Ave  »  60 Vanderbilt Ave

60 Vanderbilt Avenue, Saint James, NY 11780 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

60 Vanderbilt Avenue, Saint James, NY 11780 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 60 Vanderbilt Avenue, Saint James
Zip code 11780
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 53-3-61

Sales & Tax Overview for 60 Vanderbilt Avenue, Saint James

Sale date 09/22/2016
Sale price $410,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,878

Lot & Building Information for 60 Vanderbilt Avenue, Saint James

Building sqft 1,052
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1967
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 60 Vanderbilt Avenue, Saint James

• • Improvements for 60 Vanderbilt Avenue, Saint James , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 60 Vanderbilt Avenue, Saint James

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 60 Vanderbilt Avenue, Saint James, NY 11780?

60 Vanderbilt Avenue, Saint James, NY 11780 was built in 1967 and has a total of 1,052 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 60 Vanderbilt Avenue, Saint James, NY 11780 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,615, the tax amount paid for 60 Vanderbilt Avenue, Saint James, NY 11780 is $11,889.

When was 60 Vanderbilt Avenue, Saint James, NY 11780 last sold and what was the last sale price?

60 Vanderbilt Avenue, Saint James, NY 11780 was last sold in 09/22/2016 for $410,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 60 Vanderbilt Avenue, Saint James

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 60 Vanderbilt Avenue, Saint James, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/22/2016 $410,000
03/11/2011 $400,000
09/07/2001 $247,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 60 Vanderbilt Avenue, Saint James with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 60 Vanderbilt Avenue, Saint James

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/22/2016 - D
10/19/2016 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
03/11/2011 - D
04/07/2011 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
06/30/2003 - D
08/19/2003 - R
Deed
09/07/2001 - D
09/19/2001 - R
Deed
07/23/1998 - D
07/30/1998 - R
Deed
10/30/1997 - D
11/05/1997 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 60 Vanderbilt Avenue, Saint James

Access detailed property tax data for 60 Vanderbilt Avenue, Saint James, NY 11780. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,890
Current property tax $12,878
Market value $576,875
Assessed value $4,615

Assessment History for 60 Vanderbilt Avenue, Saint James

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 60 Vanderbilt Avenue, Saint James, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $536,628 $4,615 2469.867 $11,398 +16.07%
2023-2024 $530,460 $4,615 2127.961 $9,821 +2.50%
2022-2023 $659,286 $4,615 2076.086 $9,581 -11.46%
2021-2022 $412,054 $4,615 2344.675 $10,821 +1.58%
2020-2021 $401,304 $4,615 2308.127 $10,652 -0.14%

Permits for 60 Vanderbilt Avenue, Saint James

The complete history of permits filed for 60 Vanderbilt Avenue, Saint James, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 60 Vanderbilt Avenue, Saint James, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 60 Vanderbilt Avenue, Saint James to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ss Philip & James School NR Private PK-8 214 0.17
Ss Philip & James School NR Private PK-8 214 0.17
Saint James Elementary School 7 Public K-5 474 0.59
Harbor Country Day School NR Private PK-8 134 1.13
Harbor Country Day School NR Private PK-8 134 1.13

Nearest middle schools

Ss Philip & James School NR Private PK-8 214 0.17
Nesaquake Middle School 7 Public 6-8 473 0.73
Harbor Country Day School NR Private PK-8 134 1.13
St Patrick Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 463 1.74
International Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.32

Nearest high schools

Smithtown High School East 10 Public 9-12 1,475 0.50
International Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.32
The Knox School NR Private 6-12 156 2.79
Smithtown Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 529 2.98
Lake Grove School NR Private 8-12 50 3.17

Neighbors for 60 Vanderbilt Avenue, Saint James

Here are the neighbors for 60 Vanderbilt Avenue, Saint James.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
66 Vanderbilt Ave, Saint James 1,325 12/22/2020 $445,000
213 Woodlawn Ave, Saint James 864 11/08/2016
56 Vanderbilt Ave, Saint James
219 Woodlawn Ave, Saint James 11/07/2001
217 7th St, Saint James 10/29/2019 $445,000
209 Woodlawn Ave, Saint James
68 Vanderbilt Ave, Saint James 2,150 03/16/2023 $1
208 7th St, Saint James 650 04/06/2023 $200,000
58 Vanderbilt Ave, Saint James 28,000 12/22/2016
54 Vanderbilt Ave, Saint James 1,342 11/16/2000 $230,000
244 4th Ave, Saint James 1,060 10/16/2020 $434,000
62 Vanderbilt Ave, Saint James 2,426 03/23/2016 $345,000
218 7th St, Saint James 1,980 09/18/2015 $394,000
64 Vanderbilt Ave, Saint James 02/22/2006 $425,000
217 Woodlawn Ave, Saint James 1,061 06/10/2011 $307,500
72 Vanderbilt Ave, Saint James 06/26/2022 $630,000
216 7th St, Saint James 1,061 11/25/2011 $260,000
242 Northern Blvd, Saint James 12/21/2018 $467,000
244 Northern Blvd, Saint James 1,864
214 7th St, Saint James 02/24/2025