Suffolk County  »  11764  »  N Country Rd  »  408 N Country Rd

408 North Country Road, Miller Place, NY 11764 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

408 North Country Road, Miller Place, NY 11764
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 408 North Country Road, Miller Place
Zip code 11764
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 54-1-10.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 408 North Country Road, Miller Place

Sale date 08/03/2023
Sale price $675,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $23,998

Lot & Building Information for 408 North Country Road, Miller Place

Building sqft 5,100
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 1.1

Other Property Data for 408 North Country Road, Miller Place

• • Improvements for 408 North Country Road, Miller Place , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 408 North Country Road, Miller Place

How many sq. ft. does 408 North Country Road, Miller Place, NY 11764 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 408 North Country Road, Miller Place, NY 11764 has a total of 5,100 square feet and a current price per square foot of $132.

What is the market value of 408 North Country Road, Miller Place, NY 11764?

The current market value is $1,075,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 408 North Country Road, Miller Place

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 408 North Country Road, Miller Place, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/03/2023 $675,000

Title Documents for 408 North Country Road, Miller Place

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/03/2023 - D
10/24/2023 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 408 North Country Road, Miller Place

Access detailed property tax data for 408 North Country Road, Miller Place, NY 11764. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $22,156
Current property tax $23,998
Market value $1,075,000
Assessed value $8,600

Assessment History for 408 North Country Road, Miller Place

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 408 North Country Road, Miller Place, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,000,000 $8,600 2469.867 $21,241 +1.60%
2023-2024 $1,129,310 $9,825 2127.961 $20,907 +2.50%
2022-2023 $1,403,572 $9,825 2076.086 $20,398 -11.46%
2021-2022 $877,232 $9,825 2344.675 $23,036 +1.58%
2020-2021 $854,348 $9,825 2308.127 $22,677 -0.14%

Permits for 408 North Country Road, Miller Place

The complete history of permits filed for 408 North Country Road, Miller Place, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,551
Median age 43.8
Average household income $171,246
Family households 74.2%
Occupied housing units 4,272
Owner occupied units 83.1%
Average number of people per household 2.92
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $626,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $551,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 408 North Country Road, Miller Place, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 408 North Country Road, Miller Place to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.