Suffolk County  »  11780  »  Jackson Ave  »  227 Jackson Ave

227 Jackson Avenue, Saint James, NY 11780 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

227 Jackson Avenue, Saint James, NY 11780
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 227 Jackson Avenue, Saint James
Zip code 11780
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 54-3-80

Sales & Tax Overview for 227 Jackson Avenue, Saint James

Sale date 02/03/2025
Sale price $700,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,891

Lot & Building Information for 227 Jackson Avenue, Saint James

Building sqft 1,324
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.2
Year built 1953
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 227 Jackson Avenue, Saint James

• • Improvements for 227 Jackson Avenue, Saint James , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 227 Jackson Avenue, Saint James

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 227 Jackson Avenue, Saint James, NY 11780?

227 Jackson Avenue, Saint James, NY 11780 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,324 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 227 Jackson Avenue, Saint James, NY 11780 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,978, the tax amount paid for 227 Jackson Avenue, Saint James, NY 11780 is $12,824.

When was 227 Jackson Avenue, Saint James, NY 11780 last sold and what was the last sale price?

227 Jackson Avenue, Saint James, NY 11780 was last sold in 02/03/2025 for $700,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 227 Jackson Avenue, Saint James

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 227 Jackson Avenue, Saint James, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/03/2025 $700,000
01/23/2025 $495,000
10/09/2019 $365,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 227 Jackson Avenue, Saint James with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 227 Jackson Avenue, Saint James

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/03/2025 - D
02/27/2025 - R
Deed
01/23/2025 - R Deed
11/10/2020 - D
10/29/2021 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
10/09/2019 - D
09/28/2020 - R
Deed
(Foreclosure)
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 227 Jackson Avenue, Saint James

Access detailed property tax data for 227 Jackson Avenue, Saint James, NY 11780. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,825
Current property tax $13,891
Market value $622,250
Assessed value $4,978

Assessment History for 227 Jackson Avenue, Saint James

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 227 Jackson Avenue, Saint James, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $578,837 $4,978 2469.867 $12,295 +16.07%
2023-2024 $572,184 $4,978 2127.961 $10,593 +2.50%
2022-2023 $711,143 $4,978 2076.086 $10,335 -11.46%
2021-2022 $444,464 $4,978 2344.675 $11,672 +1.58%
2020-2021 $432,870 $4,978 2308.127 $11,490 -0.14%

Permits for 227 Jackson Avenue, Saint James

The complete history of permits filed for 227 Jackson Avenue, Saint James, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/09/2025
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 227 Jackson Avenue, Saint James with a free account.
Sign up

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 227 Jackson Avenue, Saint James, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 227 Jackson Avenue, Saint James to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools