Suffolk County  »  11787  »  Stanwich Rd  »  6 Stanwich Rd

6 Stanwich Road, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

6 Stanwich Road, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Stanwich Road, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Stanwich Road, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 68-3-35

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Stanwich Road, Smithtown

Sale date 03/13/2000
Sale price $312,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,993

Lot & Building Information for 6 Stanwich Road, Smithtown

Building sqft 1,977
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.27
Year built 1965
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 6 Stanwich Road, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 6 Stanwich Road, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Stanwich Road, Smithtown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Stanwich Road, Smithtown, NY 11787?

6 Stanwich Road, Smithtown, NY 11787 was built in 1965 and has a total of 1,977 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Stanwich Road, Smithtown, NY 11787 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,939, the tax amount paid for 6 Stanwich Road, Smithtown, NY 11787 is $17,876.

When was 6 Stanwich Road, Smithtown, NY 11787 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Stanwich Road, Smithtown, NY 11787 was last sold in 03/13/2000 for $312,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Stanwich Road, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Stanwich Road, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/13/2000 $312,000

Title Documents for 6 Stanwich Road, Smithtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/13/2000 - D
03/20/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Stanwich Road, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Stanwich Road, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $17,877
Current property tax $17,993
Market value $867,375
Assessed value $6,939

Assessment History for 6 Stanwich Road, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Stanwich Road, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $806,861 $6,939 2469.867 $17,138 +16.07%
2023-2024 $797,586 $6,939 2127.961 $14,766 +26.89%
2022-2023 $800,714 $5,605 2076.086 $11,636 -11.46%
2021-2022 $500,447 $5,605 2344.675 $13,142 +1.58%
2020-2021 $487,391 $5,605 2308.127 $12,937 -0.14%

Permits for 6 Stanwich Road, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 6 Stanwich Road, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Stanwich Road, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Stanwich Road, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Indian Hollow School NR Public K-2 236 0.75
Accompsett Elementary School 7 Public K-5 527 0.79
Sappo School NR Private K-12 67 1.08
Parkview Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-3 405 1.60
Parkview Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-3 405 1.60

Nearest middle schools

Accompsett Middle School 7 Public 6-8 532 0.76
Sappo School NR Private K-12 67 1.08
UCP-Assoc Greater Suffolk NR Private 0 1.61
Holy Family Regional School NR Private PK-8 163 1.64
The Children's Center At Ucp NR Private 53 1.68

Nearest high schools

Smithtown High School West 10 Public 9-12 1,270 0.64
Sappo School NR Private K-12 67 1.08
UCP-Assoc Greater Suffolk NR Private 0 1.61
The Children's Center At Ucp NR Private 53 1.68
Developmental Disabilities Institute NR Private 222 1.71

Neighbors for 6 Stanwich Road, Smithtown

Here are the neighbors for 6 Stanwich Road, Smithtown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3 Stuyvesant Ln, Smithtown 10/29/2021 $650,000
6 Stuyvesant Ln, Smithtown 1,909
17 Stuyvesant Ln, Smithtown
19 Stuyvesant Ln, Smithtown 06/14/2005 $440,000
8 Stuyvesant Ln, Smithtown 01/28/1994 $175,000
15 Stuyvesant Ln, Smithtown 10/10/2023 $620,000
43 Villa Ln, Smithtown 2,040
9 Stuyvesant Ln, Smithtown 04/18/2023 $135,505
5 Stuyvesant Ln, Smithtown 11/18/2022 $575,000
45 Villa Ln, Smithtown 12/21/2001 $330,000
11 Stuyvesant Ln, Smithtown 1,954 11/16/2023
39 Villa Ln, Smithtown 2,040 10/29/1998 $237,000
49 Morewood Dr, Smithtown 1,704 07/11/2017 $279,000
10 Stuyvesant Ln, Smithtown 10/25/1999 $175,000
7 Stuyvesant Ln, Smithtown 1,672 11/25/1996 $186,000
51 Morewood Dr, Smithtown 2,218 07/29/2004 $535,000
41 Villa Ln, Smithtown 2,140 08/15/2007 $575,000
4 Stanwich Ln, Smithtown 1,930 07/26/2001 $385,000
21 Stuyvesant Ln, Smithtown
12 Ramondo Ln, Smithtown 1,120 11/20/2020 $549,000