Suffolk County  »  11787  »  Greenwich Rd  »  10 Greenwich Rd

10 Greenwich Road, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

10 Greenwich Road, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Greenwich Road, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Greenwich Road, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 68-5-51

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Greenwich Road, Smithtown

Current property tax $14,396

Lot & Building Information for 10 Greenwich Road, Smithtown

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.29

Other Property Data for 10 Greenwich Road, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 10 Greenwich Road, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Greenwich Road, Smithtown

What is the assessed value of 10 Greenwich Road, Smithtown, NY 11787 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,260, the tax amount paid for 10 Greenwich Road, Smithtown, NY 11787 is $13,551.

When was 10 Greenwich Road, Smithtown, NY 11787 last sold?

10 Greenwich Road, Smithtown, NY 11787 was last sold in 05/25/2012.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Greenwich Road, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Greenwich Road, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 10 Greenwich Road, Smithtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/25/2012 - D
06/22/2012 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 Greenwich Road, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Greenwich Road, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $13,551
Current property tax $14,396
Market value $657,500
Assessed value $5,260

Assessment History for 10 Greenwich Road, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Greenwich Road, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $611,628 $5,260 2469.867 $12,992 +16.07%
2023-2024 $604,598 $5,260 2127.961 $11,193 +2.50%
2022-2023 $751,429 $5,260 2076.086 $10,920 -11.46%
2021-2022 $469,643 $5,260 2344.675 $12,333 +1.58%
2020-2021 $457,391 $5,260 2308.127 $12,141 -0.14%

Permits for 10 Greenwich Road, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 10 Greenwich Road, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/17/2025
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 10 Greenwich Road, Smithtown with a free account.
Sign up

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Greenwich Road, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Greenwich Road, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Accompsett Elementary School 7 Public K-5 527 0.66
Indian Hollow School NR Public K-2 236 1.05
Sappo School NR Private K-12 67 1.34
Developmental Disabilities Institute NR Private 222 1.39
Parkview Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-3 405 1.58

Nearest middle schools

Accompsett Middle School 7 Public 6-8 532 0.69
Sappo School NR Private K-12 67 1.34
Developmental Disabilities Institute NR Private 222 1.39
Smithtown Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 529 1.81
UCP-Assoc Greater Suffolk NR Private 0 1.84

Nearest high schools

Smithtown High School West 10 Public 9-12 1,270 0.62
Sappo School NR Private K-12 67 1.34
Developmental Disabilities Institute NR Private 222 1.39
Smithtown Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 529 1.81
UCP-Assoc Greater Suffolk NR Private 0 1.84

Neighbors for 10 Greenwich Road, Smithtown

Here are the neighbors for 10 Greenwich Road, Smithtown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
23 Whispering Woods Dr, Smithtown 2,405 01/17/2019 $775,000
26 Whispering Woods Dr, Smithtown 2,390 04/26/2019 $555,000
28 Whispering Woods Dr, Smithtown 2,784 04/16/2008 $587,500
1 Cottontail CT, Smithtown 2,390 10/18/1996 $262,900
9 Wayside Ln, Smithtown 1,743 08/06/2010 $350,000
150 Plymouth Blvd, Smithtown 1,819 08/03/1998 $175,000
22 Whispering Woods Dr, Smithtown 2,390 03/06/2026 $999,999
24 Whispering Woods Dr, Smithtown 2,390 09/06/2017 $10
105 Morewood Dr, Smithtown 07/10/2025 $752,000
7 Wayside Ln, Smithtown 04/18/2003 $386,750
3 Wayside Ln, Smithtown 11/27/2023
5 Wayside Ln, Smithtown 1,215 03/25/2003 $374,000
151 Plymouth Blvd, Smithtown 10/04/2023 $699,000
4 Washington Blvd, Smithtown
20 Whispering Woods Dr, Smithtown 2,390 05/02/2025 $1,040,000
5 Cottontail CT, Smithtown 2,390 03/14/1997
7 Cotton Tail CT, Smithtown 2,405 03/06/2023 $999,999
8 Greenwich Rd, Smithtown 1,470 08/28/2020 $575,000
153 Plymouth Blvd, Smithtown 2,055 04/26/2021
3 Cottontail CT, Smithtown 2,390 12/19/2023 $1,050,000