Suffolk County  »  11787  »  Summerset Dr  »  9 Summerset Dr

9 Summerset Drive, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

9 Summerset Drive, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Summerset Drive, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Summerset Drive, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 72-1-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Summerset Drive, Smithtown

Sale date 12/15/2014
Sale price $469,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,609

Lot & Building Information for 9 Summerset Drive, Smithtown

Building sqft 1,549
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1
Year built 1947
Year last altered 2021
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 9 Summerset Drive, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 9 Summerset Drive, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Summerset Drive, Smithtown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Summerset Drive, Smithtown, NY 11787?

9 Summerset Drive, Smithtown, NY 11787 was built in 1947 and has a total of 1,549 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Summerset Drive, Smithtown, NY 11787 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $7,165, the tax amount paid for 9 Summerset Drive, Smithtown, NY 11787 is $18,459.

When was 9 Summerset Drive, Smithtown, NY 11787 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Summerset Drive, Smithtown, NY 11787 was last sold in 12/15/2014 for $469,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Summerset Drive, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Summerset Drive, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/15/2014 $469,000
10/31/2002 $415,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Summerset Drive, Smithtown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9 Summerset Drive, Smithtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/15/2014 - D
12/31/2014 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
10/31/2002 - D
12/03/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Summerset Drive, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Summerset Drive, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $18,459
Current property tax $19,609
Market value $895,625
Assessed value $7,165

Assessment History for 9 Summerset Drive, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Summerset Drive, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $833,139 $7,165 2469.867 $17,697 +16.07%
2023-2024 $823,563 $7,165 2127.961 $15,247 +2.50%
2022-2023 $1,023,572 $7,165 2076.086 $14,875 +46.52%
2021-2022 $386,608 $4,330 2344.675 $10,152 +1.58%
2020-2021 $376,522 $4,330 2308.127 $9,994 -0.14%

Permits for 9 Summerset Drive, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 9 Summerset Drive, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Summerset Drive, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Summerset Drive, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Developmental Disabilities Institute NR Private 222 0.83
Smithtown Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 529 0.87