Suffolk County  »  11787  »  Route 25a  »  95 Route 25a

95 Route 25a, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

95 Route 25a, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

95 Route 25a, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 95 Route 25a, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 74-1-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 95 Route 25a, Smithtown

Sale date 01/16/2001
Sale price $184,335
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,140

Lot & Building Information for 95 Route 25a, Smithtown

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.57

Other Property Data for 95 Route 25a, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 95 Route 25a, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 95 Route 25a, Smithtown

What is the assessed value of 95 Route 25a, Smithtown, NY 11787 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,435, the tax amount paid for 95 Route 25a, Smithtown, NY 11787 is $11,425.

When was 95 Route 25a, Smithtown, NY 11787 last sold?

95 Route 25a, Smithtown, NY 11787 was last sold in 02/05/2002.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 95 Route 25a, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 95 Route 25a, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/16/2001 $184,335

Title Documents for 95 Route 25a, Smithtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/05/2002 - D
05/08/2002 - R
Deed
01/16/2001 - D
01/31/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 95 Route 25a, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 95 Route 25a, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,426
Current property tax $11,140
Market value $554,375
Assessed value $4,435

Assessment History for 95 Route 25a, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 95 Route 25a, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $515,698 $4,435 2469.867 $10,954 +16.07%
2023-2024 $509,770 $4,435 2127.961 $9,438 +2.50%
2022-2023 $633,571 $4,435 2076.086 $9,207 -11.46%
2021-2022 $395,982 $4,435 2344.675 $10,399 +1.58%
2020-2021 $385,652 $4,435 2308.127 $10,237 -0.14%

Permits for 95 Route 25a, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 95 Route 25a, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 95 Route 25a, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 95 Route 25a, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Parkview Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-3 405 0.96
Parkview Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-3 405 0.96
Accompsett Elementary School 7 Public K-5 527 1.06
Developmental Disabilities Institute NR Private 222 1.30
Smithtown Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 529 1.46

Nearest middle schools

Accompsett Middle School 7 Public 6-8 532 1.13
Developmental Disabilities Institute NR Private 222 1.30
Smithtown Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 529 1.46
Nesaquake Middle School 7 Public 6-8 473 2.14
William T Rogers Middle School 7 Public 6-8 636 2.18

Nearest high schools

Smithtown High School West 10 Public 9-12 1,270 1.28
Developmental Disabilities Institute NR Private 222 1.30
Smithtown Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 529 1.46
Kings Park High School 9 Public 9-12 857 1.47
Smithtown High School East 10 Public 9-12 1,475 2.79

Neighbors for 95 Route 25a, Smithtown

Here are the neighbors for 95 Route 25a, Smithtown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
87 St Johnland Rd, Smithtown 818 06/24/2016
7 A Dillmont Dr, Smithtown 05/11/2005 $590,000
3 Haskel Ln, Smithtown 3,200 05/24/2021 $547,000
10 Lonni Ln, Smithtown 1,585 08/24/2000 $295,000
8 Lonni Ln, Smithtown 2,050 01/28/2021 $520,000
9 Dillmont Dr, Smithtown 08/24/2018 $549,000
777 Meadow Rd, Smithtown 05/13/2025
769 Meadow Rd, Smithtown 06/09/2011
12 Lonni Ln, Smithtown 2,050 06/25/2020
6 Lonni Ln, Smithtown 04/02/2014 $570,000
4 Haskel Ln, Smithtown 2,260 10/17/2013 $477,000
14 Lonni Ln, Smithtown 01/06/2017 $531,000
6 Haskel Ln, Smithtown 1,091 10/13/2017
5 Haskel Ln, Smithtown 2,050
16 Lonni Ln, Smithtown 12/21/2013
4 Lonni Ln, Smithtown
18 Lonni Ln, Smithtown 2,706 03/31/1993 $190,000
99 St Johnland Rd, Smithtown 09/17/2013 $235,000
7 Dillmont Dr, Smithtown 1,254 04/10/2026 $580,000
3 Dillmont Dr, Smithtown 1,897 06/29/1999 $168,500