Suffolk County  »  11787  »  Overhill Dr  »  10 Overhill Dr

10 Overhill Drive, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

10 Overhill Drive, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Overhill Drive, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Overhill Drive, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 74-1-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Overhill Drive, Smithtown

Sale date 12/22/2016
Sale price $338,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,194

Lot & Building Information for 10 Overhill Drive, Smithtown

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.5

Other Property Data for 10 Overhill Drive, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 10 Overhill Drive, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Overhill Drive, Smithtown

What is the assessed value of 10 Overhill Drive, Smithtown, NY 11787 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,090, the tax amount paid for 10 Overhill Drive, Smithtown, NY 11787 is $10,536.

When was 10 Overhill Drive, Smithtown, NY 11787 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10 Overhill Drive, Smithtown, NY 11787 was last sold in 12/22/2016 for $338,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Overhill Drive, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Overhill Drive, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/22/2016 $338,500

Title Documents for 10 Overhill Drive, Smithtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/22/2016 - D
02/02/2017 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 Overhill Drive, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Overhill Drive, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,537
Current property tax $11,194
Market value $511,250
Assessed value $4,090

Assessment History for 10 Overhill Drive, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Overhill Drive, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $475,582 $4,090 2469.867 $10,102 +16.07%
2023-2024 $470,115 $4,090 2127.961 $8,703 +2.50%
2022-2023 $584,285 $4,090 2076.086 $8,491 -11.46%
2021-2022 $365,178 $4,090 2344.675 $9,590 +1.58%
2020-2021 $355,652 $4,090 2308.127 $9,440 -0.14%

Permits for 10 Overhill Drive, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 10 Overhill Drive, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Overhill Drive, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Overhill Drive, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Parkview Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-3 405 1.12
Parkview Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-3 405 1.12