Suffolk County  »  11787  »  Salt Hay Way  »  7 Salt Hay Way

7 Salt Hay Way, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

7 Salt Hay Way, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Salt Hay Way, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Salt Hay Way, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 75-5-45.3

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Salt Hay Way, Smithtown

Sale date 02/21/2001
Sale price $322,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,269

Lot & Building Information for 7 Salt Hay Way, Smithtown

Building class Residential Vacant Land (311)
Acreage 1.8

Other Property Data for 7 Salt Hay Way, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 7 Salt Hay Way, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Salt Hay Way, Smithtown

What is the market value of 7 Salt Hay Way, Smithtown, NY 11787?

The current market value is $195,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Salt Hay Way, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Salt Hay Way, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/21/2001 $322,000
09/28/2000 $8,115
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7 Salt Hay Way, Smithtown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 7 Salt Hay Way, Smithtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/21/2001 - D
04/01/2003 - R
Deed
09/28/2000 - D
12/20/2000 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Salt Hay Way, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Salt Hay Way, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,019
Current property tax $4,269
Market value $195,000
Assessed value $1,560

Assessment History for 7 Salt Hay Way, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Salt Hay Way, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $181,395 $1,560 2469.867 $3,853 +16.07%
2023-2024 $179,310 $1,560 2127.961 $3,320 +2.50%
2022-2023 $222,857 $1,560 2076.086 $3,239 -11.46%
2021-2022 $139,286 $1,560 2344.675 $3,658 +1.58%
2020-2021 $135,652 $1,560 2308.127 $3,601 -0.14%

Permits for 7 Salt Hay Way, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 7 Salt Hay Way, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Salt Hay Way, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Salt Hay Way, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Smithtown Elementary School 6 Public K-5 514 1.11
Dogwood Elementary School 6 Public K-5 352 1.22
St Patrick Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 463 1.37