Suffolk County  »  11787  »  Main St  »  291 Main St

291 Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

291 Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

291 Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 291 Main Street, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 76-1-13.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 291 Main Street, Smithtown

Current property tax $289,821

Lot & Building Information for 291 Main Street, Smithtown

Building sqft 69,946
Building class Large Retail Outlets (453)
Acreage 14.44
Year built 1998

Other Property Data for 291 Main Street, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 291 Main Street, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 291 Main Street, Smithtown

How many square feet does 291 Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 have?

This Large Retail Outlets (453) located at 291 Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 has a total of 69,946 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 291 Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787?

291 Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 was built in 1998 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $13,272,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 291 Main Street, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 291 Main Street, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 291 Main Street, Smithtown

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 291 Main Street, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 291 Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $273,550
Current property tax $289,821
Market value $13,272,500
Assessed value $106,180

Assessment History for 291 Main Street, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 291 Main Street, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $12,346,511 $106,180 2469.867 $262,250 +16.07%
2023-2024 $12,204,598 $106,180 2127.961 $225,947 -11.65%
2022-2023 $17,597,143 $123,180 2076.086 $255,732 -11.24%
2021-2022 $10,971,429 $122,880 2344.675 $288,114 +1.75%
2020-2021 $10,667,826 $122,680 2308.127 $283,161 -0.14%

Permits for 291 Main Street, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 291 Main Street, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,499
Median age 46.3
Average household income $172,128
Family households 74.7%
Occupied housing units 11,857
Owner occupied units 87.3%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $682,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $676,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 291 Main Street, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 291 Main Street, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 291 Main Street, Smithtown

Here are the neighbors for 291 Main Street, Smithtown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
69 Edgewood Ave, Smithtown 2,614 12/14/2018 $740,000
415 W Main St, Smithtown 1,284 01/26/2004
328 Edgewood Ave, Smithtown 3,362 12/30/2024 $970,000
236 Edgewood Ave, Smithtown 3,572 01/05/2024
8 Half Acre CT, Smithtown 07/25/2024 $840,000
326 Edgewood Ave, Smithtown 2,533 05/10/2019 $720,000
93 Edgewood Ave, Smithtown 2,268 04/07/2021 $515,000
8 Three Pond Rd, Smithtown 2,763 07/26/2021 $965,000
252 Edgewood Ave, Smithtown 2,256 11/28/2017 $612,000
75 Edgewood Ave, Smithtown 4,038 08/01/2002 $550,000
6 Half Acre CT, Smithtown 11/08/2004 $740,000
180 Edgewood Ave, Smithtown 2,688 12/28/2018 $450,000