Suffolk County  »  11787  »  Karl Ave  »  18 Karl Ave

18 Karl Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

18 Karl Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Karl Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Karl Avenue, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 77-4-27

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Karl Avenue, Smithtown

Sale date 11/19/2018
Sale price $355,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,747

Lot & Building Information for 18 Karl Avenue, Smithtown

Building sqft 1,217
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.22
Year built 1922
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 18 Karl Avenue, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 18 Karl Avenue, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Karl Avenue, Smithtown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 Karl Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787?

18 Karl Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787 was built in 1922 and has a total of 1,217 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 Karl Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,100, the tax amount paid for 18 Karl Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787 is $5,410.

When was 18 Karl Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787 last sold and what was the last sale price?

18 Karl Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787 was last sold in 11/19/2018 for $355,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Karl Avenue, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Karl Avenue, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/19/2018 $355,000
02/14/2006 $420,000
06/22/2005 $375,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18 Karl Avenue, Smithtown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 18 Karl Avenue, Smithtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/19/2018 - D
12/06/2018 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
02/14/2006 - D
02/16/2006 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
06/22/2005 - D
07/18/2005 - R
Deed
03/06/1995 - D
03/14/1995 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Karl Avenue, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Karl Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,410
Current property tax $5,747
Market value $262,500
Assessed value $2,100

Assessment History for 18 Karl Avenue, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Karl Avenue, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $244,186 $2,100 2469.867 $5,187 +16.07%
2023-2024 $241,380 $2,100 2127.961 $4,469 +2.50%
2022-2023 $300,000 $2,100 2076.086 $4,360 -11.46%
2021-2022 $187,500 $2,100 2344.675 $4,924 +1.58%
2020-2021 $182,609 $2,100 2308.127 $4,847 -0.14%

Permits for 18 Karl Avenue, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 18 Karl Avenue, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Karl Avenue, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Karl Avenue, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Smithtown Elementary School 6 Public K-5 514 0.25