Suffolk County  »  11787  »  Bellmeade Ave  »  29 Bellmeade Ave

29 Bellmeade Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

29 Bellmeade Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29 Bellmeade Avenue, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 78-2-35.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 29 Bellmeade Avenue, Smithtown

Sale date 12/22/2015
Sale price $8,434,463
Arm's length
Current property tax $166,261

Lot & Building Information for 29 Bellmeade Avenue, Smithtown

Building class Mini Warehouse (Self-Service Storage) (442)
Acreage 2.5

Other Property Data for 29 Bellmeade Avenue, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 29 Bellmeade Avenue, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 29 Bellmeade Avenue, Smithtown

What is the market value of 29 Bellmeade Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787?

The current market value is $7,593,750.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29 Bellmeade Avenue, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29 Bellmeade Avenue, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/22/2015 $8,434,463
10/09/2001 $1,150,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 29 Bellmeade Avenue, Smithtown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 29 Bellmeade Avenue, Smithtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/22/2015 - D
01/14/2016 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
10/09/2001 - D
12/03/2001 - R
Deed
10/09/2001 - D
12/03/2001 - R
Deed
10/09/2001 - D
12/03/2001 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 29 Bellmeade Avenue, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 29 Bellmeade Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $156,509
Current property tax $166,261
Market value $7,593,750
Assessed value $60,750

Assessment History for 29 Bellmeade Avenue, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29 Bellmeade Avenue, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $7,063,954 $60,750 2469.867 $150,044 +16.07%
2023-2024 $6,982,759 $60,750 2127.961 $129,274 +2.50%
2022-2023 $8,678,572 $60,750 2076.086 $126,122 -11.46%
2021-2022 $5,424,107 $60,750 2344.675 $142,439 +1.58%
2020-2021 $5,282,609 $60,750 2308.127 $140,219 -0.14%

Permits for 29 Bellmeade Avenue, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 29 Bellmeade Avenue, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,499
Median age 46.3
Average household income $172,128
Family households 74.7%
Occupied housing units 11,857
Owner occupied units 87.3%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $682,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $676,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29 Bellmeade Avenue, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29 Bellmeade Avenue, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 29 Bellmeade Avenue, Smithtown

Here are the neighbors for 29 Bellmeade Avenue, Smithtown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
53 Bellemeade Ave, Smithtown 02/29/2024 $530,000
6-8 Sundale CT, Smithtown 3,248 12/02/2015
2-4 Sundale CT, Smithtown 3,248 12/02/2015
77 Bellemeade Ave, Smithtown 01/11/2022 $530,000
41 Bellmeade Ave, Smithtown 2,420 07/31/2001 $218,000
23 Bellemeade Ave, Smithtown 1,796 04/23/2013 $520,000
15 Bellemeade Ave, Smithtown 8,986 03/01/2002 $280,000
117 E Main St, Smithtown 04/27/2006
47 Bellemeade Ave, Smithtown 871 01/30/2025 $650,000
90 Blydenburgh Ave, Smithtown 2,311 02/25/2026 $820,000
123 Blydenburgh Ave, Smithtown 2,156
17 Bellemeade Ave, Smithtown 01/13/2023 $350,000