Suffolk County  »  11787  »  N Country Rd  »  52 N Country Rd

52 North Country Road, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

52 North Country Road, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 52 North Country Road, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 78-3-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 52 North Country Road, Smithtown

Sale date 06/23/2016
Sale price $375,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,050

Lot & Building Information for 52 North Country Road, Smithtown

Building sqft 2,320
Building class Professional Building (465)
Acreage 0.16
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 52 North Country Road, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 52 North Country Road, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 52 North Country Road, Smithtown

How many sq. ft. does 52 North Country Road, Smithtown, NY 11787 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Professional Building (465) located at 52 North Country Road, Smithtown, NY 11787 has a total of 2,320 square feet and a current price per square foot of $161.

What is the market value of 52 North Country Road, Smithtown, NY 11787?

The current market value is $778,750.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 52 North Country Road, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 52 North Country Road, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/23/2016 $375,000

Title Documents for 52 North Country Road, Smithtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/23/2016 - D
07/11/2016 - R
Deed
(Executor)
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 52 North Country Road, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 52 North Country Road, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $16,050
Current property tax $17,050
Market value $778,750
Assessed value $6,230

Assessment History for 52 North Country Road, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 52 North Country Road, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $898,838 $7,730 2469.867 $19,092 +16.07%
2023-2024 $888,506 $7,730 2127.961 $16,449 +2.50%
2022-2023 $1,104,286 $7,730 2076.086 $16,048 +19.45%
2021-2022 $511,607 $5,730 2344.675 $13,435 +11.30%
2020-2021 $454,783 $5,230 2308.127 $12,072 -0.14%

Permits for 52 North Country Road, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 52 North Country Road, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/13/2026
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 52 North Country Road, Smithtown with a free account.
Sign up

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,499
Median age 46.3
Average household income $172,128
Family households 74.7%
Occupied housing units 11,857
Owner occupied units 87.3%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $682,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $676,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 52 North Country Road, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 52 North Country Road, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 52 North Country Road, Smithtown

Here are the neighbors for 52 North Country Road, Smithtown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
66 Hurtin Blvd, Smithtown 2,477 06/27/2018 $540,000
58 N Country Rd, Smithtown 01/25/1996 $205,000
161 N Country Rd, Smithtown 883 03/21/2005 $290,000
137 E Main St, Smithtown 04/28/1998 $137,510
155 E Main St, Hauppauge 17,934 12/31/2020 $2,750,000
143 E Main St, Smithtown 7,056 12/20/2022
199 N Country Rd, Smithtown 07/22/2024
205 N Country Rd, Smithtown 01/17/2012
36 N Country Rd, Smithtown
115 River Rd, Smithtown 2,225 11/30/2009 $420,000
12 Rotondi CT, Smithtown 2,477 05/26/1998 $240,000
10 Rotondi CT, Smithtown 2,477
2 Kent Pl, Smithtown 12/06/2022
68 Hurtin Blvd, Smithtown 2,477 11/25/2014