Suffolk County  »  11787  »  Rte 25a  »  243-247 Rte 25a

243-247 Rte 25a, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

243-247 Rte 25a, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

243-247 Rte 25a, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 243-247 Rte 25a, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 79-6-37.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 243-247 Rte 25a, Smithtown

Sale date 08/21/2023
Sale price $675,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,885

Lot & Building Information for 243-247 Rte 25a, Smithtown

Building sqft 1,907
Building class Store
Acreage 0.96

Other Property Data for 243-247 Rte 25a, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 243-247 Rte 25a, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 243-247 Rte 25a, Smithtown

How many sq. ft. does 243-247 Rte 25a, Smithtown, NY 11787 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 243-247 Rte 25a, Smithtown, NY 11787 has a total of 1,907 square feet and a current price per square foot of $353.

What is the market value of 243-247 Rte 25a, Smithtown, NY 11787?

The current market value is $816,875.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 243-247 Rte 25a, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 243-247 Rte 25a, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/21/2023 $675,000
05/14/2019 $800,000
08/11/2010 $775,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 243-247 Rte 25a, Smithtown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 243-247 Rte 25a, Smithtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/21/2023 - D
10/26/2023 - R
Deed
05/14/2019 - D
06/20/2019 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
08/11/2010 - D
08/26/2010 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
04/24/2008 - D
06/06/2008 - R
Deed
06/06/2002 - D
06/14/2002 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 243-247 Rte 25a, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 243-247 Rte 25a, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $16,836
Current property tax $17,885
Market value $816,875
Assessed value $6,535

Assessment History for 243-247 Rte 25a, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 243-247 Rte 25a, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $759,883 $6,535 2469.867 $16,141 +16.07%
2023-2024 $751,149 $6,535 2127.961 $13,906 +2.50%
2022-2023 $933,571 $6,535 2076.086 $13,567 -11.46%
2021-2022 $583,482 $6,535 2344.675 $15,322 +1.58%
2020-2021 $568,261 $6,535 2308.127 $15,084 -0.14%

Permits for 243-247 Rte 25a, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 243-247 Rte 25a, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,499
Median age 46.3
Average household income $172,128
Family households 74.7%
Occupied housing units 11,857
Owner occupied units 87.3%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $682,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $676,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 243-247 Rte 25a, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 243-247 Rte 25a, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 243-247 Rte 25a, Smithtown

Here are the neighbors for 243-247 Rte 25a, Smithtown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
33 Twixt Hills Rd, Saint James 3,168 06/25/2008 $675,000
35 Twixt Hills Rd, Saint James 2,581 10/26/2015 $614,500
8 Pia Blvd, Smithtown 2,404 11/02/2018 $597,400
21 Twixt Hills Rd, Saint James 2,561 08/30/2013 $584,000
2 Tween CT, Saint James 09/29/2010 $553,000
215 N Country Rd, Smithtown 12/13/2006 $344,000
14 Marlan CT, Smithtown 2,401 07/21/2011
10 Marlan CT, Smithtown 1,752 10/01/2025 $650,000
6 Tween CT, Saint James 2,160 12/07/2016 $580,000
237 N Country Rd, Smithtown 2,477
16 Marlan CT, Smithtown 1,752 10/11/2013
11 Marlan CT, Smithtown 2,406 06/25/2002 $345,000
48 Hurtin Blvd, Smithtown 1,752 07/02/1996 $160,000