Suffolk County  »  11780  »  Nissequogue River Rd  »  285 Nissequogue River Rd

285 Nissequogue River Road, Saint James, NY 11780 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

285 Nissequogue River Road, Saint James, NY 11780
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 285 Nissequogue River Road, Saint James
Zip code 11780
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 80-1-44.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 285 Nissequogue River Road, Saint James

Sale date 08/17/2022
Sale price $880,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,884

Lot & Building Information for 285 Nissequogue River Road, Saint James

Building sqft 2,920
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2
Year built 2000
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 285 Nissequogue River Road, Saint James

• • Improvements for 285 Nissequogue River Road, Saint James , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 285 Nissequogue River Road, Saint James

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 285 Nissequogue River Road, Saint James, NY 11780?

285 Nissequogue River Road, Saint James, NY 11780 was built in 2000 and has a total of 2,920 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 285 Nissequogue River Road, Saint James, NY 11780 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,900, the tax amount paid for 285 Nissequogue River Road, Saint James, NY 11780 is $17,776.

When was 285 Nissequogue River Road, Saint James, NY 11780 last sold and what was the last sale price?

285 Nissequogue River Road, Saint James, NY 11780 was last sold in 08/17/2022 for $880,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 285 Nissequogue River Road, Saint James

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 285 Nissequogue River Road, Saint James, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/17/2022 $880,500
02/12/2020 $580,000
03/20/1998 $105,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 285 Nissequogue River Road, Saint James with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 285 Nissequogue River Road, Saint James

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/17/2022 - D
01/12/2023 - R
Deed
02/12/2020 - D
05/13/2020 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
03/20/1998 - D
02/05/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 285 Nissequogue River Road, Saint James

Access detailed property tax data for 285 Nissequogue River Road, Saint James, NY 11780. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $17,776
Current property tax $18,884
Market value $862,500
Assessed value $6,900

Assessment History for 285 Nissequogue River Road, Saint James

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 285 Nissequogue River Road, Saint James, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $802,326 $6,900 2469.867 $17,042 +16.07%
2023-2024 $793,103 $6,900 2127.961 $14,683 +2.50%
2022-2023 $985,714 $6,900 2076.086 $14,325 -26.68%
2021-2022 $744,018 $8,333 2344.675 $19,538 +1.58%
2020-2021 $724,609 $8,333 2308.127 $19,234 -0.14%

Permits for 285 Nissequogue River Road, Saint James

The complete history of permits filed for 285 Nissequogue River Road, Saint James, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/15/2025
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 285 Nissequogue River Road, Saint James with a free account.
Sign up

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 285 Nissequogue River Road, Saint James, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 285 Nissequogue River Road, Saint James to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dogwood Elementary School 6 Public K-5 352 1.02
Smithtown Elementary School 6 Public K-5 514 1.15
St Patrick Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 463 1.21
St Patrick Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 463 1.21
Ss Philip & James School NR Private PK-8 214 1.39

Nearest middle schools

Nesaquake Middle School 7 Public 6-8 473 0.58
St Patrick Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 463 1.21
Ss Philip & James School NR Private PK-8 214 1.39
Smithtown Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 529 1.75
Developmental Disabilities Institute NR Private 222 1.98

Nearest high schools

Smithtown High School East 10 Public 9-12 1,475 1.19
Smithtown Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 529 1.75
Developmental Disabilities Institute NR Private 222 1.98
Smithtown High School West 10 Public 9-12 1,270 2.84
Kings Park High School 9 Public 9-12 857 2.86

Neighbors for 285 Nissequogue River Road, Saint James

Here are the neighbors for 285 Nissequogue River Road, Saint James.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
281 Nissequogue River Rd, Saint James 12/01/2022 $765,000
275 River Rd, Saint James 03/27/2012 $650,000
287 River Rd, Saint James 2,368 01/17/2025 $1,125,000
12 Twixt Hills Rd, Saint James 2,581 05/12/2011 $562,500
6 Twixt Hills Rd, Saint James 2,977 08/03/2017 $675,000
283 Nissequogue Rd, Saint James 2,152 05/02/2022 $999,000
40 Twixt Hills Rd, Saint James 2,721 01/21/2022 $630,000
8 Glenrich Dr, Saint James 2,021 08/17/1994 $244,000
22 Twixt Hills Rd, Saint James 2,560 02/12/2004 $550,000
289 River Rd, Saint James 4,030 05/16/1996 $295,000
20 Twixt Hills Rd, Saint James
8 Twixt Hills Rd, Saint James 2,524 06/25/2010 $475,000
3 Glenrich Dr, Saint James 2,573 01/31/2022 $990,000
280 River Rd, Saint James
42 Twixt Hills Rd, Saint James 3,174 10/18/2017 $759,000
16 Twixt Hills Rd, Saint James 2,527 06/25/2002 $495,000
15 Twixt Hills Rd, Saint James 2,160
4 Twixt Hills Rd, Saint James 2,616 12/11/2018 $710,000
18 Twixt Hills Rd, Saint James 03/25/2024
14 Twixt Hills Rd, Saint James 2,581 12/03/2018 $755,000