Suffolk County  »  11787  »  Hurtin Blvd  »  8 Hurtin Blvd

8 Hurtin Boulevard, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Hurtin Boulevard, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Hurtin Boulevard, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 81-1-38

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Hurtin Boulevard, Smithtown

Sale date 08/16/2023
Sale price $900,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,717

Lot & Building Information for 8 Hurtin Boulevard, Smithtown

Building sqft 2,421
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.51
Year built 1974
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 8 Hurtin Boulevard, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 8 Hurtin Boulevard, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Hurtin Boulevard, Smithtown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Hurtin Boulevard, Smithtown, NY 11787?

8 Hurtin Boulevard, Smithtown, NY 11787 was built in 1974 and has a total of 2,421 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Hurtin Boulevard, Smithtown, NY 11787 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,839, the tax amount paid for 8 Hurtin Boulevard, Smithtown, NY 11787 is $17,619.

When was 8 Hurtin Boulevard, Smithtown, NY 11787 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Hurtin Boulevard, Smithtown, NY 11787 was last sold in 08/16/2023 for $900,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Hurtin Boulevard, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Hurtin Boulevard, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/16/2023 $900,000
04/16/2009 $521,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Hurtin Boulevard, Smithtown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 Hurtin Boulevard, Smithtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/16/2023 - D
09/27/2023 - R
Deed
04/16/2009 - D
05/08/2009 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Hurtin Boulevard, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Hurtin Boulevard, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $17,619
Current property tax $18,717
Market value $854,875
Assessed value $6,839

Assessment History for 8 Hurtin Boulevard, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Hurtin Boulevard, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $795,233 $6,839 2469.867 $16,891 +16.07%
2023-2024 $786,092 $6,839 2127.961 $14,553 +2.50%
2022-2023 $977,000 $6,839 2076.086 $14,198 -11.46%
2021-2022 $610,625 $6,839 2344.675 $16,035 +1.58%
2020-2021 $594,696 $6,839 2308.127 $15,785 +12.07%

Permits for 8 Hurtin Boulevard, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Hurtin Boulevard, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Hurtin Boulevard, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Hurtin Boulevard, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dogwood Elementary School 6 Public K-5 352 0.71
Ss Philip & James School NR Private PK-8 214 0.96