Suffolk County  »  11780  »  Storyland Rd  »  9 Storyland Rd

9 Storyland Road, Saint James, NY 11780 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Storyland Road, Saint James, NY 11780
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Storyland Road, Saint James
Zip code 11780
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 87-6-25.8

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Storyland Road, Saint James

Sale date 10/10/2012
Sale price $914,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $26,475

Lot & Building Information for 9 Storyland Road, Saint James

Building sqft 3,900
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.51
Depth 186
Year built 2002
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Other Property Data for 9 Storyland Road, Saint James

• • Improvements for 9 Storyland Road, Saint James , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Storyland Road, Saint James

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Storyland Road, Saint James, NY 11780?

9 Storyland Road, Saint James, NY 11780 was built in 2002 and has a total of 3,900 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Storyland Road, Saint James, NY 11780 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $9,630, the tax amount paid for 9 Storyland Road, Saint James, NY 11780 is $24,809.

When was 9 Storyland Road, Saint James, NY 11780 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Storyland Road, Saint James, NY 11780 was last sold in 10/10/2012 for $914,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Storyland Road, Saint James

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Storyland Road, Saint James, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/10/2012 $914,500
01/17/2003 $739,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Storyland Road, Saint James with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9 Storyland Road, Saint James

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/10/2012 - D
10/25/2012 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
01/17/2003 - D
01/27/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Storyland Road, Saint James

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Storyland Road, Saint James, NY 11780. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $24,810
Current property tax $26,475
Market value $1,203,750
Assessed value $9,630

Assessment History for 9 Storyland Road, Saint James

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Storyland Road, Saint James, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,119,767 $9,630 2469.867 $23,785 +16.07%
2023-2024 $1,106,897 $9,630 2127.961 $20,492 +2.50%
2022-2023 $1,375,714 $9,630 2076.086 $19,993 -11.46%
2021-2022 $859,822 $9,630 2344.675 $22,579 +1.58%
2020-2021 $837,391 $9,630 2308.127 $22,227 -0.14%

Permits for 9 Storyland Road, Saint James

The complete history of permits filed for 9 Storyland Road, Saint James, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Storyland Road, Saint James, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Storyland Road, Saint James to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mills Pond Elementary School 8 Public K-5 372 0.57
Eugene Auer Memorial School 4 Public 1-5 317 1.21